U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 2238c.
Additional measures at donor ports and energy transfer ports
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Cargo container
(2)
Discretionary cargo
(3)
Donor port
(A)
In general
The term “donor port” means a port—
(i)
that is subject to the harbor maintenance fee under section 24.24 of title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation);
(ii)
at which the total amount of harbor maintenance taxes collected (including the estimated taxes related to domestic cargo and cruise passengers) comprise not less than $15,000,000 annually of the total funding of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund on an average annual basis for the previous 3 fiscal years;
(iii)
that received less than 25 percent of the total amount of harbor maintenance taxes collected (including the estimated taxes related to domestic cargo and cruise passengers) at that port in the previous 3 fiscal years; and
(iv)
that is located in a State in which more than 2,000,000 cargo containers were unloaded from or loaded on to vessels on an average annual basis for the previous 3 fiscal years.
(B)
Calculation
(4)
Energy commodity
The term “energy commodity” includes—
(A)
petroleum products;
(B)
natural gas;
(C)
coal;
(D)
wind and solar energy components; and
(E)
biofuels.
(5)
Energy transfer port
The term “energy transfer port” means a port—
(A)
that is subject to the harbor maintenance fee under section 24.24 of title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation); and
(B)
(i)
at which energy commodities comprised greater than 25 percent of all commercial activity by tonnage on an average annual basis for the previous 3 fiscal years; and
(ii)
through which more than 40,000,000 tons of cargo were transported on an average annual basis for the previous 3 fiscal years.
(6)
Expanded uses
(7)
Harbor maintenance tax
(8)
Harbor maintenance trust fund
(9)
Medium-sized donor port
The term “medium-sized donor port” means a port—
(A)
that is subject to the harbor maintenance fee under section 24.24 of title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation);
(B)
at which the total amount of harbor maintenance taxes collected (including the estimated taxes related to domestic cargo and cruise passengers) comprise annually more than $5,000,000 but less than $15,000,000 of the total funding of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund on an average annual basis for the previous 3 fiscal years;
(C)
that received less than 25 percent of the total amount of harbor maintenance taxes collected (including the estimated taxes related to domestic cargo and cruise passengers) at that port in the previous 3 fiscal years; and
(D)
that is located in a State in which more than 2,000,000 cargo containers were unloaded from or loaded onto vessels on an average annual basis for the previous 3 fiscal years.
(b)
Authority
(1)
In general
(2)
Limitations
Amounts provided under this section—
(A)
for energy transfer ports shall be divided equally among all States with an energy transfer port;
(B)
shall be made available to a port as either a donor port, medium-sized donor port, or an energy transfer port, and no port may receive amounts from more than 1 designation; and
(C)
for donor ports and medium-sized donor ports—
(i)
50 percent of the funds shall be equally divided between the eligible donor ports as authorized by this section; and
(ii)
50 percent of the funds shall be divided between the eligible donor ports and eligible medium-sized donor ports based on the percentage of the total harbor maintenance tax revenues generated at each eligible donor port and medium-sized donor port.
(c)
Use of funds
Amounts provided under this section may be used by a donor port, a medium-sized donor port, or an energy transfer port—
(1)
to provide payments to importers entering cargo through that port, as calculated by the Secretary according to the value of discretionary cargo;
(2)
for expanded uses; or
(3)
for environmental remediation related to dredging berths and Federal navigation channels.
(d)
Administration of payments
(1)
In general
If a donor port, a medium-sized donor port, or an energy transfer port elects to provide payments to importers under subsection (c), the Secretary shall transfer to the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection an amount equal to those payments that would otherwise be provided to the port under this section to provide the payments to the importers of the discretionary cargo that is—
(A)
shipped through the port; and
(B)
most at risk of diversion to seaports outside of the United States.
(2)
Requirement
(e)
Authorization of appropriations
(1)
In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(A)
$56,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(B)
$58,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(C)
$60,000,000 for fiscal year 2025;
(D)
$62,000,000 for fiscal year 2026;
(E)
$64,000,000 for fiscal year 2027;
(F)
$66,000,000 for fiscal year 2028;
(G)
$68,000,000 for fiscal year 2029; and
(H)
$70,000,000 for fiscal year 2030.
(2)
Division between donor ports, medium-sized donor ports, and energy transfer ports
For each fiscal year, amounts made available to carry out this section shall be provided in equal amounts to—
(A)
donor ports and medium-sized donor ports; and
(B)
energy transfer ports.
(f)
Savings clause
(Pub. L. 113–121, title II, § 2106, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1280; Pub. L. 114–322, title I, § 1110, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1634; Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, § 104(a)–(b)(2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2621, 2622.)
cite as: 33 USC 2238c