§ 1052.
(c)
Special Rule for Certain Part-time Employees.—
(1)
In general.—
A pension plan that includes either a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in
section 401(k) of title 26) or a salary reduction agreement (as described in
section 403(b) of title 26) shall not require, as a condition of participation in the arrangement or agreement, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer (or employers) maintaining the plan extending beyond the close of the earlier of—
(A)
the period permitted under subsection (a)(1) (determined without regard to subparagraph (B)(i) thereof); or
(B)
the first 24-month period—
(i)
consisting of 2 consecutive 12-month periods during each of which the employee has at least 500 hours of service; and
(ii)
by the close of which the employee has met the requirement of subsection (a)(1)(A)(i).
(3)
Coordination with time of participation rules.—
In the case of employees who are eligible to participate in the arrangement or agreement solely by reason of paragraph (1)(B), or by reason of such paragraph and
section 401(k)(2)(D)(ii) of title 26, the rules of subsection (a)(4) shall apply to such employees.
(4)
12-month period.—
For purposes of this subsection, 12-month periods shall be determined in the same manner as under the last sentence of subsection (a)(3)(A), except that 12-month periods beginning before January 1, 2023, shall not be taken into account.
([Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 202], Sept. 2, 1974, [88 Stat. 853]; [Pub. L. 98–397, title I, § 102(a)], (d)(1), (e)(1), Aug. 23, 1984, [98 Stat. 1426], 1427; [Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9203(a)(1)], Oct. 21, 1986, [100 Stat. 1979]; [Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1113(e)(3)], Oct. 22, 1986, [100 Stat. 2448]; [Pub. L. 101–239, title VII], §§ 7861(a)(2), 7891(a)(1), 7892(a), 7894(c)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, [103 Stat. 2430], 2445, 2447, 2449; [Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 125(a)(1)], Dec. 29, 2022, [136 Stat. 5314].)