U.S Code last checked for updates: May 14, 2024
§ 6334.
Property exempt from levy
(a)
Enumeration
There shall be exempt from levy—
(1)
Wearing apparel and school books
(2)
Fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects
(3)
Books and tools of a trade, business, or profession
(4)
Unemployment benefits
(5)
Undelivered mail
(6)
Certain annuity and pension payments
(7)
Workmen’s compensation
(8)
Judgments for support of minor children
(9)
Minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income
(10)
Certain service-connected disability payments
Any amount payable to an individual as a service-connected (within the meaning of section 101(16) of title 38, United States Code) disability benefit under—
(A)
subchapter II, III, IV, V, or VI of chapter 11 of such title 38, or
(B)
chapter 13, 21, 23, 31, 32, 34, 35, 37, or 39 of such title 38.
(11)
Certain public assistance payments
Any amount payable to an individual as a recipient of public assistance under—
(A)
title IV or title XVI (relating to supplemental security income for the aged, blind, and disabled) of the Social Security Act, or
(B)
State or local government public assistance or public welfare programs for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test.
(12)
Assistance under Job Training Partnership Act
(13)
Residences exempt in small deficiency cases and principal residences and certain business assets exempt in absence of certain approval or jeopardy
(A)
Residences in small deficiency cases
If the amount of the levy does not exceed $5,000—
(i)
any real property used as a residence by the taxpayer; or
(ii)
any real property of the taxpayer (other than real property which is rented) used by any other individual as a residence.
(B)
Principal residences and certain business assets
Except to the extent provided in subsection (e)—
(i)
the principal residence of the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 121); and
(ii)
tangible personal property or real property (other than real property which is rented) used in the trade or business of an individual taxpayer.
(b)
Appraisal
(c)
No other property exempt
(d)
Exempt amount of wages, salary, or other income
(1)
Individuals on weekly basis
(2)
Exempt amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “exempt amount” means an amount equal to—
(A)
the sum of—
(i)
the standard deduction, and
(ii)
the aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions allowed the taxpayer under section 151 in the taxable year in which such levy occurs, divided by
(B)
52.
Unless the taxpayer submits to the Secretary a written and properly verified statement specifying the facts necessary to determine the proper amount under subparagraph (A), subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if the taxpayer were a married individual filing a separate return with only 1 personal exemption.
(3)
Individuals on basis other than weekly
(4)
Years when personal exemption amount is zero
(A)
In general
* * *