U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 27, 2025
All Titles
Title 26
Subtitle F
Chapter 63
Subchapter A
Chapter 62 - TIME AND PLACE FOR ...
§ 6202. Establishment by regulat...
Chapter 62 - TIME AND PLACE FOR ...
§ 6202. Establishment by regulat...
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 6201.
Assessment authority
(a)
Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following:
(1)
Taxes shown on return
(2)
Unpaid taxes payable by stamp
(A)
Omitted stamps
(B)
Check or money order not duly paid
(3)
Erroneous income tax prepayment credits
(4)
Certain orders of criminal restitution
(A)
In general
(B)
Time of assessment
(C)
Restriction on challenge of assessment
(b)
Amount not to be assessed
(1)
Estimated income tax
(2)
Federal unemployment tax
(c)
Compensation of child
(d)
Required reasonable verification of information returns
(e)
Deficiency proceedings
(
Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736
,
68A Stat. 767
cite as:
26 USC 6201
.list_box li,p,.cm-search-info,.cm-search-detail,.abt span,.expand-collapse_top
Get the CustomsMobile app!