U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 4975.
Tax on prohibited transactions
(a)
Initial taxes on disqualified person
(b)
Additional taxes on disqualified person
(c)
Prohibited transaction
(1)
General rule
For purposes of this section, the term “prohibited transaction” means any direct or indirect—
(A)
sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person;
(B)
lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person;
(C)
furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between a plan and a disqualified person;
(D)
transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan;
(E)
act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interest or for his own account; or
(F)
receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.
(2)
Special exemption
The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any disqualified person or transaction, orders of disqualified persons or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by paragraph (1) of this subsection. Action under this subparagraph may be taken only after consultation and coordination with the Secretary of Labor. The Secretary may not grant an exemption under this paragraph unless he finds that such exemption is—
(A)
administratively feasible,
(B)
* * *
(24)
the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A),1 or
(25)
the receipt of fees and compensation by the automatic portability provider for services provided in connection with an automatic portability transaction.
(e)
Definitions
(1)
Plan
For purposes of this section, the term “plan” means—
(A)
a trust described in section 401(a) which forms a part of a plan, or a plan described in section 403(a), which trust or plan is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B)
an individual retirement account described in section 408(a),
(C)
an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b),
(D)
an Archer MSA described in section 220(d),
(E)
a health savings account described in section 223(d),
(F)
a Coverdell education savings account described in section 530, or
(G)
a trust, plan, account, or annuity which, at any time, has been determined by the Secretary to be described in any preceding subparagraph of this paragraph.
(2)
Disqualified person
For purposes of this section, the term “disqualified person” means a person who is—
(A)
a fiduciary;
(B)
a person providing services to the plan;
(C)
an employer any of whose employees are covered by the plan;
(D)
an employee organization any of whose members are covered by the plan;
(E)
an owner, direct or indirect, of 50 percent or more of—
(i)
the combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all classes of stock of a corporation,
(ii)
* * *