U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 4975.
Tax on prohibited transactions
(a)
Initial taxes on disqualified person
(b)
Additional taxes on disqualified person
(c)
Prohibited transaction
(1)
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term “prohibited transaction” means any direct or indirect—
(A)
sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person;
(B)
lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person;
(C)
furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between a plan and a disqualified person;
(D)
transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan;
(E)
act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interest or for his own account; or
(F)
receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.
(2)
Special exemption
The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any disqualified person or transaction, orders of disqualified persons or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by paragraph (1) of this subsection. Action under this subparagraph may be taken only after consultation and coordination with the Secretary of Labor. The Secretary may not grant an exemption under this paragraph unless he finds that such exemption is—
(A)
administratively feasible,
(B)
in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries, and
(C)
* * *
(I)
a 10 percent or more (in capital or profits) partner or joint venturer of a person described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (G).
The Secretary, after consultation and coordination with the Secretary of Labor or his delegate, may by regulation prescribe a percentage lower than 50 percent for subparagraphs (E) and (G) and lower than 10 percent for subparagraphs (H) and (I).
(3)
Fiduciary
(A)
exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets,
(B)
renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so, or
(C)
has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.
Such term includes any person designated under section 405(c)(1)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(4)
Stockholdings
(5)
Partnerships; trusts
(6)
Member of family
(7)
Employee stock ownership plan
The term “employee stock ownership plan” means a defined contribution plan—
(A)
which is a stock bonus plan which is qualified, or a stock bonus and a money purchase plan both of which are qualified under section 401(a), and which are designed to invest primarily in qualifying employer securities; and
(B)
which is otherwise defined in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
A plan shall not be treated as an employee stock ownership plan unless it meets the requirements of section 409(h), section 409(o), and, if applicable, section 409(n), section 409(p), and section 664(g) and, if the employer has a registration-type class of securities (as defined in section 409(e)(4)), it meets the requirements of section 409(e).
(8)
Qualifying employer security
(9)
Section made applicable to withdrawal liability payment funds
For purposes of this section—
(A)
In general
(B)
Disqualified person
(f)
Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Joint and several liability
(2)
Taxable period
The term “taxable period” means, with respect to any prohibited transaction, the period beginning with the date on which the prohibited transaction occurs and ending on the earliest of—
(A)
* * *