U.S Code last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
§ 469.
Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a)
Disallowance
(1)
In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
* * *
the basis of such interest immediately before such distribution shall be increased by the amount of any passive activity losses allocable to such interest, and
(B)
such losses shall not be allowable as a deduction for any taxable year.
(k)
Separate application of section in case of publicly traded partnerships
(1)
In general
(2)
Publicly traded partnership
For purposes of this section, the term “publicly traded partnership” means any partnership if—
(A)
interests in such partnership are traded on an established securities market, or
(B)
interests in such partnership are readily tradable on a secondary market (or the substantial equivalent thereof).
(3)
Coordination with subsection (g)
(4)
Application to regulated investment companies
(l)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions of this section, including regulations—
(1)
which specify what constitutes an activity, material participation, or active participation for purposes of this section,
(2)
which provide that certain items of gross income will not be taken into account in determining income or loss from any activity (and the treatment of expenses allocable to such income),
(3)
requiring net income or gain from a limited partnership or other passive activity to be treated as not from a passive activity,
(4)
which provide for the determination of the allocation of interest expense for purposes of this section, and
(5)
which deal with changes in marital status and changes between joint returns and separate returns.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title V, § 501(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2233; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10212(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–405; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1005(a)(1)–(9), (11), (12), title II, § 2004(g), title VI, § 6009(c)(3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3387–3389, 3603, 3690; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7109(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2322; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§ 11704(a)(6), 11813(b)(16), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–518, 1388–555; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13143(a), (b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 440, 441; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§ 1704(d)(1), (e)(1), 1807(c)(4), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1878, 1902; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4003(a)(2)(D), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–908; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title I, § 101(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–599; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, § 431(c)(3), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 412(a), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 53; Pub.
* * *