U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 468.
Special rules for mining and solid waste reclamation and closing costs
(a)
Establishment of reserves for reclamation and closing costs
(1)
Allowance of deduction
If a taxpayer elects the application of this section with respect to any mining or solid waste disposal property, the amount of any deduction for qualified reclamation or closing costs for any taxable year to which such election applies shall be equal to the current reclamation or closing costs allocable to—
(A)
in the case of qualified reclamation costs, the portion of the reserve property which was disturbed during such taxable year, and
(B)
in the case of qualified closing costs, the production from the reserve property during such taxable year.
(2)
Opening balance and adjustments to reserve
(A)
Opening balance
(B)
Increase for interest
A reserve shall be increased each taxable year by an amount equal to the amount of interest which would have been earned during such taxable year on the opening balance of such reserve for such taxable year if such interest were computed—
(i)
at the Federal short-term rate or rates (determined under section 1274) in effect, and
(ii)
by compounding semiannually.
(C)
Reserve to be charged for amounts paid
(D)
Reserve increased by amount deducted
(3)
Allowance of deduction for excess amounts paid
There shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year the excess of—
(A)
the amounts described in paragraph (2)(C) paid during such taxable year, over
(B)
the closing balance of the reserve for such taxable year (determined without regard to paragraph (2)(C)).
(4)
Limitation on balance as of the close of any taxable year
(A)
Reclamation reserves
In the case of any reserve for qualified reclamation costs, there shall be included in gross income for any taxable year an amount equal to the excess of—
(i)
the closing balance of the reserve for such taxable year, over
(ii)
the current reclamation costs of the taxpayer for all portions of the reserve property disturbed during any taxable year to which the election under paragraph (1) applies.
(B)
Closing costs reserves
In the case of any reserve for qualified closing costs, there shall be included in gross income for any taxable year an amount equal to the excess of—
(i)
the closing balance of the reserve for such taxable year, over
(ii)
the current closing cost of the taxpayer with respect to the reserve property, determined as if all production with respect to the reserve property for any taxable year to which the election under paragraph (1) applies had occurred in such taxable year.
(C)
Order of application
(5)
Income inclusions on completion or disposition
Proper inclusion in income shall be made upon—
(A)
the revocation of an election under paragraph (1), or
(B)
completion of the closing, or disposition of any portion, of a reserve property.
(b)
Allocation for property where election not in effect for all taxable years
(c)
Revocation of election; separate reserves
(1)
Revocation of election
(A)
In general
(B)
Time and manner of revocation
(2)
Separate reserves required
If a taxpayer makes an election under subsection (a)(1), the taxpayer shall establish with respect to the property for which the election was made—
(A)
a separate reserve for qualified reclamation costs, and
(B)
a separate reserve for qualified closing costs.
(d)
Definitions and special rules relating to reclamation and closing costs
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Current reclamation and closing costs
(A)
Current reclamation costs
(B)
Current closing costs
(i)
In general
(ii)
Costs computed on unit-of-production or capacity method
Estimated closing costs shall—
(I)
in the case of the closing of any mine site, be computed on the unit-of-production method of accounting, and
(II)
in the case of the closing of any solid waste disposal site, be computed on the unit-of-capacity method.
(2)
Qualified reclamation or closing costs
The term “qualified reclamation or closing costs” means any of the following expenses:
(A)
Mining reclamation and closing costs
Any expenses incurred for any land reclamation or closing activity which is conducted in accordance with a reclamation plan (including an amendment or modification thereof)—
(i)
which—
(I)
is submitted pursuant to the provisions of section 511 or 528 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (as in effect on January 1, 1984), and
(II)
is part of a surface mining and reclamation permit granted under the provisions of title V of such Act (as so in effect), or
(ii)
which is submitted pursuant to any other Federal or State law which imposes surface mining reclamation and permit requirements substantially similar to the requirements imposed by title V of such Act (as so in effect).
(B)
Solid waste disposal and closing costs
(i)
In general
Any expenses incurred for any land reclamation or closing activity in connection with any solid waste disposal site which is conducted in accordance with any permit issued pursuant to—
(I)
any provision of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (as in effect on January 1, 1984) requiring such activity, or
(II)
any other Federal, State, or local law which imposes requirements substantially similar to the requirements imposed by the Solid Waste Disposal Act (as so in effect).
(ii)
Exception for certain hazardous waste sites
(3)
Property
(4)
Reserve property
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 91(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 601; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §§ 1807(a)(3)(A), (C), 1899A(14), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2811, 2959; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11802(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–529.)
cite as: 26 USC 468