U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 417.
Definitions and special rules for purposes of minimum survivor annuity requirements
(a)
Election to waive qualified joint and survivor annuity or qualified preretirement survivor annuity
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section 401(a)(11) merely because the plan provides that a qualified joint and survivor annuity (or a qualified preretirement survivor annuity) will not be provided unless the participant and spouse had been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the earlier of—
(A)
the participant’s annuity starting date, or
(B)
the date of the participant’s death.
(2)
Treatment of certain marriages within 1 year of annuity starting date for purposes of qualified joint and survivor annuities
For purposes of paragraph (1), if—
(A)
a participant marries within 1 year before the annuity starting date, and
(B)
the participant and the participant’s spouse in such marriage have been married for at least a 1-year period ending on or before the date of the participant’s death,
such participant and such spouse shall be treated as having been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the participant’s annuity starting date.
(e)
Restrictions on cash-outs
(1)
Plan may require distribution if present value not in excess of dollar limit
(2)
Plan may distribute benefit in excess of dollar limit only with consent
If—
(A)
the present value of the qualified joint and survivor annuity or the qualified preretirement survivor annuity exceeds the amount that can be distributed without the participant’s consent under section 411(a)(11), and
(B)
the participant and the spouse of the participant (or where the participant has died, the surviving spouse) consent in writing to the distribution,
the plan may immediately distribute the present value of such annuity.
(3)
Determination of present value
(A)
In general
(B)
Applicable mortality table
(C)
Applicable interest rate
(D)
Applicable segment rates
(f)
Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section and section 401(a)(11)—
(1)
Vested participant
(2)
Annuity starting date
(A)
In general
The term “annuity starting date” means—
(i)
the first day of the first period for which an amount is payable as an annuity, or
(ii)
in the case of a benefit not payable in the form of an annuity, the first day on which all events have occurred which entitle the participant to such benefit.
(B)
Special rule for disability benefits
(3)
Earliest retirement age
(4)
Plan may take into account increased costs
(5)
Distributions by reason of security interests
(6)
Requirements for certain spousal consents
(7)
Consultation with the Secretary of Labor
(g)
Definition of qualified optional survivor annuity
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, the term “qualified optional survivor annuity” means an annuity—
(A)
for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the life of the spouse which is equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse, and
(B)
which is the actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant.
Such term also includes any annuity in a form having the effect of an annuity described in the preceding sentence.
(2)
Applicable percentage
(A)
In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), if the survivor annuity percentage—
(i)
is less than 75 percent, the applicable percentage is 75 percent, and
(ii)
is greater than or equal to 75 percent, the applicable percentage is 50 percent.
(B)
Survivor annuity percentage
(Added Pub. L. 98–397, title II, § 203(b), Aug. 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1441; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1139(b), title XVIII, § 1898(b)(1)(A), (4)(A), (5)(A), (6)(A), (8)(A), (9)(A), (10)(A), (11)(A), (12)(A), (15)(A), (B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2487, 2944, 2945, 2947–2951; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(u)(9), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3590; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7862(d)(1)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2433; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, § 767(a)(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5038; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1451(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1815; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1071(a)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 411(r)(1), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 51; Pub. L. 109–280, title III, § 302(b), title X, § 1004(a), title XI, § 1102(a)(1)(A), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 920, 1053, 1056; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 103(b)(2)(A), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5103; Pub. L. 112–141, div. D, title II, § 40211(a)(2)(C), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(57)(B)(i), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4046.)
cite as: 26 USC 417