U.S Code last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 409.
Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a)
Tax credit employee stock ownership plan defined
Except as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term “tax credit employee stock ownership plan” means a defined contribution plan which—
* * *
A person shall be treated as failing to meet the stock ownership limitation under paragraph (1)(B) if such person fails such limitation—
(i)
at any time during the 1-year period ending on the date of sale of qualified securities to the plan or cooperative, or
(ii)
on the date as of which qualified securities are allocated to participants in the plan or cooperative.
(C)
Nonallocation period
The term “nonallocation period” means the period beginning on the date of the sale of the qualified securities and ending on the later of—
(i)
the date which is 10 years after the date of sale, or
(ii)
the date of the plan allocation attributable to the final payment of acquisition indebtedness incurred in connection with such sale.
(o)
Distribution and payment requirements
A plan meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(1)
Distribution requirement
(A)
In general
The plan provides that, if the participant and, if applicable pursuant to sections 401(a)(11) and 417, with the consent of the participant’s spouse elects, the distribution of the participant’s account balance in the plan will commence not later than 1 year after the close of the plan year—
(i)
in which the participant separates from service by reason of the attainment of normal retirement age under the plan, disability, or death, or
(ii)
which is the 5th plan year following the plan year in which the participant otherwise separates from service, except that this clause shall not apply if the participant is reemployed by the employer before distribution is required to begin under this clause.
(B)
Exception for certain financed securities
(C)
Limited distribution period
The plan provides that, unless the participant elects otherwise, the distribution of the participant’s account balance will be in substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) over a period not longer than the greater of—
(i)
5 years, or
(ii)
in the case of a participant with an account balance in excess of $800,000, 5 years plus 1 additional year (but not more than 5 additional years) for each $160,000 or fraction thereof by which such balance exceeds $800,000.
(2)
Cost-of-living adjustment
(p)
Prohibited allocations of securities in an S corporation
(1)
In general
(2)
Failure to meet requirements
(A)
In general
(B)
Cross reference
(3)
Nonallocation year
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “nonallocation year” means any plan year of an employee stock ownership plan if, at any time during such plan year—
(i)
such plan holds employer securities consisting of stock in an S corporation, and
(ii)
disqualified persons own at least 50 percent of the number of shares of stock in the S corporation.
(B)
Attribution rules
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
In general
* * *