U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 404.
Deduction for contributions of an employer to an employees’ trust or annuity plan and compensation under a deferred-payment plan
(a)
General rule
* * *
In computing the amount of any deduction allowable under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (7), or (9) of subsection (a) for any year—
(A)
in the case of a defined benefit plan, there shall not be taken into account any benefits for any year in excess of any limitation on such benefits under section 415 for such year, or
(B)
in the case of a defined contribution plan, the amount of any contributions otherwise taken into account shall be reduced by any annual additions in excess of the limitation under section 415 for such year.
(2)
No advance funding of cost-of-living adjustments
(k)
Deduction for dividends paid on certain employer securities
(1)
General rule
(2)
Applicable dividend
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “applicable dividend” means any dividend which, in accordance with the plan provisions—
(i)
is paid in cash to the participants in the plan or their beneficiaries,
(ii)
is paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid,
(iii)
is, at the election of such participants or their beneficiaries—
(I)
payable as provided in clause (i) or (ii), or
(II)
paid to the plan and reinvested in qualifying employer securities, or
(iv)
is used to make payments on a loan described in subsection (a)(9) the proceeds of which were used to acquire the employer securities (whether or not allocated to participants) with respect to which the dividend is paid.
(B)
Limitation on certain dividends
(3)
Applicable employer securities
For purposes of this subsection, the term “applicable employer securities” means, with respect to any dividend, employer securities which are held on the record date for such dividend by an employee stock ownership plan which is maintained by—
(A)
the corporation paying such dividend, or
(B)
any other corporation which is a member of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 409(l)(4)) which includes such corporation.
(4)
Time for deduction
(A)
In general
(B)
Reinvestment dividends
(C)
Repayment of loans
(5)
Other rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Disallowance of deduction
(B)
Plan qualification
(6)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Employer securities
(B)
Employee stock ownership plan
(7)
Full vesting
(l)
Limitation on amount of annual compensation taken into account
(m)
Special rules for simple retirement accounts
(1)
In general
(2)
Timing
(A)
Deduction
(B)
Contributions after end of year
(n)
Elective deferrals not taken into account for purposes of deduction limits
(o)
Deduction limit for single-employer plans
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A)—
(1)
In general
In the case of a defined benefit plan to which subsection (a)(1)(A) applies (other than a multiemployer plan), the amount determined under this subsection for any taxable year shall be equal to the greater of—
(A)
* * *