U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 404.
Deduction for contributions of an employer to an employees’ trust or annuity plan and compensation under a deferred-payment plan
(a)
General rule
* * *
 For purposes of this clause, amounts carried over from preceding taxable years under subparagraph (B) shall be treated as employer contributions to 1 or more defined contributions plans to the extent attributable to employer contributions to such plans in such preceding taxable years.
(iv)
Guaranteed plans
(v)
Multiemployer plans
(D)
Insurance contract plans
(8)
Self-employed individuals
In the case of a plan included in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) which provides contributions or benefits for employees some or all of whom are employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), for purposes of this section—
(A)
the term “employee” includes an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), and the employer of such individual is the person treated as his employer under section 401(c)(4);
(B)
the term “earned income” has the meaning assigned to it by section 401(c)(2);
(C)
the contributions to such plan on behalf of an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) shall be considered to satisfy the conditions of section 162 or 212 to the extent that such contributions do not exceed the earned income of such individual (determined without regard to the deductions allowed by this section) derived from the trade or business with respect to which such plan is established, and to the extent that such contributions are not allocable (determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to the purchase of life, accident, health, or other insurance; and
(D)
any reference to compensation shall, in the case of an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), be considered to be a reference to the earned income of such individual derived from the trade or business with respect to which the plan is established.
(9)
Certain contributions to employee stock ownership plans
(A)
Principal payments
(B)
Interest payment
(C)
S corporations
(D)
Qualified gratuitous transfers
(10)
Contributions by certain ministers to retirement income accounts
In the case of contributions made by a minister described in section 414(e)(5) to a retirement income account described in section 403(b)(9) and not by a person other than such minister, such contributions—
(A)
shall be treated as made to a trust which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) and which is part of a plan which is described in section 401(a), and
(B)
shall be deductible under this subsection to the extent such contributions do not exceed the limit on elective deferrals under section 402(g) or the limit on annual additions under section 415.
For purposes of this paragraph, all plans in which the minister is a participant shall be treated as one plan.
(11)
Determinations relating to deferred compensation
For purposes of determining under this section—
(A)
whether compensation of an employee is deferred compensation; and
(B)
when deferred compensation is paid,
no amount shall be treated as received by the employee, or paid, until it is actually received by the employee.
(12)
Definition of compensation
(b)
* * *
In computing the amount of any deduction allowable under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (7), or (9) of subsection (a) for any year—
(A)
in the case of a defined benefit plan, there shall not be taken into account any benefits for any year in excess of any limitation on such benefits under section 415 for such year, or
(B)
in the case of a defined contribution plan, the amount of any contributions otherwise taken into account shall be reduced by any annual additions in excess of the limitation under section 415 for such year.
(2)
No advance funding of cost-of-living adjustments
(k)
Deduction for dividends paid on certain employer securities
(1)
General rule
(2)
Applicable dividend
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “applicable dividend” means any dividend which, in accordance with the plan provisions—
(i)
is paid in cash to the participants in the plan or their beneficiaries,
(ii)
is paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid,
(iii)
is, at the election of such participants or their beneficiaries—
(I)
payable as provided in clause (i) or (ii), or
(II)
paid to the plan and reinvested in qualifying employer securities, or
(iv)
is used to make payments on a loan described in subsection (a)(9) the proceeds of which were used to acquire the employer securities (whether or not allocated to participants) with respect to which the dividend is paid.
(B)
Limitation on certain dividends
(3)
Applicable employer securities
For purposes of this subsection, the term “applicable employer securities” means, with respect to any dividend, employer securities which are held on the record date for such dividend by an employee stock ownership plan which is maintained by—
(A)
the corporation paying such dividend, or
(B)
any other corporation which is a member of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 409(l)(4)) which includes such corporation.
(4)
Time for deduction
(A)
In general
(B)
Reinvestment dividends
(C)
Repayment of loans
(5)
Other rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Disallowance of deduction
(B)
Plan qualification
(6)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Employer securities
(B)
Employee stock ownership plan
(7)
Full vesting
(l)
Limitation on amount of annual compensation taken into account
(m)
Special rules for simple retirement accounts
(1)
In general
(2)
Timing
(A)
Deduction
(B)
Contributions after end of year
(n)
Elective deferrals not taken into account for purposes of deduction limits
(o)
Deduction limit for single-employer plans
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A)—
(1)
In general
* * *