U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 404.
Deduction for contributions of an employer to an employees’ trust or annuity plan and compensation under a deferred-payment plan
(a)
General rule
* * *
In the taxable year when paid, if the contributions are paid into a stock bonus or profit-sharing trust, and if such taxable year ends within or with a taxable year of the trust with respect to which the trust is exempt under section 501(a), in an amount not in excess of the greater of—
(I)
25 percent of the compensation otherwise paid or accrued during the taxable year to the beneficiaries under the stock bonus or profit-sharing plan, or
(II)
the amount such employer is required to contribute to such trust under section 401(k)(11) for such year.
(ii)
Carryover of excess contributions
(iii)
Certain retirement plans excluded
(iv)
2 or more trusts treated as 1 trust
(v)
Defined contribution plans subject to the funding standards
(B)
Profit-sharing plan of affiliated group
(4)
Trusts created or organized outside the United States
(5)
Other plans
(6)
Time when contributions deemed made
(7)
Limitation on deductions where combination of defined contribution plan and defined benefit plan
(A)
In general
If amounts are deductible under the foregoing paragraphs of this subsection (other than paragraph (5)) in connection with 1 or more defined contribution plans and 1 or more defined benefit plans or in connection with trusts or plans described in 2 or more of such paragraphs, the total amount deductible in a taxable year under such plans shall not exceed the greater of—
(i)
25 percent of the compensation otherwise paid or accrued during the taxable year to the beneficiaries under such plans, or
(ii)
the amount of contributions made to or under the defined benefit plans to the extent such contributions do not exceed the amount of employer contributions necessary to satisfy the minimum funding standard provided by section 412 with respect to any such defined benefit plans for the plan year which ends with or within such taxable year (or for any prior plan year).
A defined contribution plan which is a pension plan shall not be treated as failing to provide definitely determinable benefits merely by limiting employer contributions to amounts deductible under this section. In the case of a defined benefit plan which is a single employer plan, the amount necessary to satisfy the minimum funding standard provided by section 412 shall not be less than the excess (if any) of the plan’s funding target (as defined in section 430(d)(1)) over the value of the plan’s assets (as determined under section 430(g)(3)).
(B)
Carryover of contributions in excess of the deductible limit
(C)
Paragraph not to apply in certain cases
(i)
Beneficiary test
(ii)
Elective deferrals
(iii)
Limitation
In the case of employer contributions to 1 or more defined contribution plans—
(I)
if such contributions do not exceed 6 percent of the compensation otherwise paid or accrued during the taxable year to the beneficiaries under such plans, this paragraph shall not apply to such contributions or to employer contributions to the defined benefit plans to which this paragraph would otherwise apply by reason of contributions to the defined contribution plans, and
(II)
* * *
In computing the amount of any deduction allowable under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (7), or (9) of subsection (a) for any year—
(A)
in the case of a defined benefit plan, there shall not be taken into account any benefits for any year in excess of any limitation on such benefits under section 415 for such year, or
(B)
in the case of a defined contribution plan, the amount of any contributions otherwise taken into account shall be reduced by any annual additions in excess of the limitation under section 415 for such year.
(2)
No advance funding of cost-of-living adjustments
(k)
Deduction for dividends paid on certain employer securities
(1)
General rule
(2)
Applicable dividend
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “applicable dividend” means any dividend which, in accordance with the plan provisions—
(i)
is paid in cash to the participants in the plan or their beneficiaries,
(ii)
is paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid,
(iii)
is, at the election of such participants or their beneficiaries—
(I)
payable as provided in clause (i) or (ii), or
(II)
paid to the plan and reinvested in qualifying employer securities, or
(iv)
is used to make payments on a loan described in subsection (a)(9) the proceeds of which were used to acquire the employer securities (whether or not allocated to participants) with respect to which the dividend is paid.
(B)
Limitation on certain dividends
(3)
Applicable employer securities
For purposes of this subsection, the term “applicable employer securities” means, with respect to any dividend, employer securities which are held on the record date for such dividend by an employee stock ownership plan which is maintained by—
(A)
the corporation paying such dividend, or
(B)
any other corporation which is a member of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 409(l)(4)) which includes such corporation.
(4)
Time for deduction
(A)
In general
(B)
Reinvestment dividends
(C)
Repayment of loans
(5)
Other rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Disallowance of deduction
(B)
Plan qualification
(6)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Employer securities
(B)
Employee stock ownership plan
(7)
Full vesting
(l)
Limitation on amount of annual compensation taken into account
(m)
Special rules for simple retirement accounts
(1)
In general
(2)
Timing
(A)
Deduction
(B)
Contributions after end of year
(n)
Elective deferrals not taken into account for purposes of deduction limits
(o)
Deduction limit for single-employer plans
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A)—
(1)
In general
* * *