§ 351.
(b)
Receipt of property
If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that there is received, in addition to the stock permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then—
(1)
gain (if any) to such recipient shall be recognized, but not in excess of—
(A)
the amount of money received, plus
(B)
the fair market value of such other property received; and
(2)
no loss to such recipient shall be recognized.
(d)
Services, certain indebtedness, and accrued interest not treated as property
For purposes of this section, stock issued for—
(2)
indebtedness of the transferee corporation which is not evidenced by a security, or
(3)
interest on indebtedness of the transferee corporation which accrued on or after the beginning of the transferor’s holding period for the debt,
shall not be considered as issued in return for property.
(f)
Treatment of controlled corporation
If—
(1)
property is transferred to a corporation (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “controlled corporation”) in an exchange with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in part) to the transferor under this section, and
(2)
such exchange is not in pursuance of a plan of reorganization,
section 311 shall apply to any transfer in such exchange by the controlled corporation in the same manner as if such transfer were a distribution to which subpart A of part I applies.
(h)
Cross references
(1)
For special rule where another party to the exchange assumes a liability, see section 357.
(2)
For the basis of stock or property received in an exchange to which this section applies, see sections 358 and 362.
(3)
For special rule in the case of an exchange described in this section but which results in a gift, see section 2501 and following.
(4)
For special rule in the case of an exchange described in this section but which has the effect of the payment of compensation by the corporation or by a transferor, see section 61(a)(1).
(5)
For coordination of this section with section 304, see section 304(b)(3).
([Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736], [68A Stat. 111]; [Pub. L. 89–809, title II, § 203(a)], (b), Nov. 13, 1966, [80 Stat. 1577]; [Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(a)(48)(A)], (B), Oct. 4, 1976, [90 Stat. 1772]; [Pub. L. 96–589, § 5(e)], Dec. 24, 1980, [94 Stat. 3406]; [Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 226(a)(1)(B)], Sept. 3, 1982, [96 Stat. 491]; [Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(d)(5)(G)], Nov. 10, 1988, [102 Stat. 3580]; [Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7203(a)], (b), Dec. 19, 1989, [103 Stat. 2333]; [Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11704(a)(3)], Nov. 5, 1990, [104 Stat. 1388–518]; [Pub. L. 105–34, title X], §§ 1002(a), 1012(c)(1), 1014(a), Aug. 5, 1997, [111 Stat. 909], 916, 919; [Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6010(c)(3)(A)], (e)(1), July 22, 1998, [112 Stat. 813], 814;