U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 13, 2025
§ 213.
Medical, dental, etc., expenses
(a)
Allowance of deduction
(b)
Limitation with respect to medicine and drugs
(c)
Special rule for decedents
(1)
Treatment of expenses paid after death
(2)
Limitation
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the amount paid is allowable under section 2053 as a deduction in computing the taxable estate of the decedent, but this paragraph shall not apply if (within the time and in the manner and form prescribed by the Secretary) there is filed—
(A)
a statement that such amount has not been allowed as a deduction under section 2053, and
(B)
a waiver of the right to have such amount allowed at any time as a deduction under section 2053.
(d)
Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
The term “medical care” means amounts paid—
(A)
for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B)
for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A),
(C)
for qualified long-term care services (as defined in section 7702B(c)), or
(D)
for insurance (including amounts paid as premiums under part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, relating to supplementary medical insurance for the aged) covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) or for any qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)).
In the case of a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)), only eligible long-term care premiums (as defined in paragraph (10)) shall be taken into account under subparagraph (D).
(2)
Amounts paid for certain lodging away from home treated as paid for medical care.—
Amounts paid for lodging (not lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as amounts paid for medical care if—
(A)
the medical care referred to in paragraph (1)(A) is provided by a physician in a licensed hospital (or in a medical care facility which is related to, or the equivalent of, a licensed hospital), and
(B)
there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel away from home.
The amount taken into account under the preceding sentence shall not exceed $50 for each night for each individual.
(3)
Prescribed drug.—
The term “prescribed drug” means a drug or biological which requires a prescription of a physician for its use by an individual.
(4)
Physician.—
The term “physician” has the meaning given to such term by section 1861(r) of the Social Security Act (
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 69; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§ 16, 17(a), (b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1613, 1614; Pub. L. 86–470, § 3(a), May 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 87–863, § 1(a), (b), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 211(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 89–97, title I, § 106(a)–(d)(1), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 336, 337; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, § 504(c)(1), title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1565, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 202(a)–(b)(3)(B), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§ 423(b)(1), (3), 474(r)(9), 482(a), (b)(1), title VII, § 711(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 800, 841, 847, 848, 943; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, § 133, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2116; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§ 11111(d)(1), 11342(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–412, 1388–471; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13131(d)(3), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 435; Pub. L. 104–191, title III, § 322(a)–(b)(2)(A), (C), (3), (4), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2060–2062; Pub. L. 108–311, title II, § 207(17), (18), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1177; Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, § 9013(a), (b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 868; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11002(d)(7), 11027(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2061, 2077; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, § 103(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3228; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, § 101(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3039.)
cite as: 26 USC 213