U.S Code last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 274.
Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
(a)
Entertainment, amusement, recreation, or qualified transportation fringes
(1)
In general
* * *
the portion of the time of travel outside the United States away from home which is not attributable to the pursuit of the taxpayer’s trade or business or an activity described in section 212 is less than 25 percent of the total time on such travel.
(3)
Domestic travel excluded
(d)
Substantiation required
No deduction or credit shall be allowed—
(1)
under section 162 or 212 for any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home),
(2)
for any expense for gifts, or
(3)
with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),
unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of the person receiving the benefit. The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations. This subsection shall not apply to any qualified nonpersonal use vehicle (as defined in subsection (i)).
(e)
Specific exceptions to application of subsection (a)
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1)
Food and beverages for employees
(2)
Expenses treated as compensation
(A)
In general
(B)
Specified individuals
(i)
In general
(ii)
Specified individual
* * *
is subject to the requirements of section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 with respect to the taxpayer or a related party to the taxpayer, or
(II)
would be subject to such requirements if the taxpayer (or such related party) were an issuer of equity securities referred to in such section.
 For purposes of this clause, a person is a related party with respect to another person if such person bears a relationship to such other person described in section 267(b) or 707(b).
(3)
Reimbursed expenses
Expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services for another person (whether or not such other person is his employer), under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with such other person, but this paragraph shall apply—
(A)
where the services are performed for an employer, only if the employer has not treated such expenses in the manner provided in paragraph (2), or
(B)
where the services are performed for a person other than an employer, only if the taxpayer accounts (to the extent provided by subsection (d)) to such person.
(4)
Recreational, etc., expenses for employees
(5)
Employees, stockholder, etc., business meetings
(6)
Meetings of business leagues, etc.
(7)
Items available to public
(8)
Entertainment sold to customers
(9)
Expenses includible in income of persons who are not employees
For purposes of this subsection, any item referred to in subsection (a) shall be treated as an expense.
(f)
Interest, taxes, casualty losses, etc.
(g)
Treatment of entertainment, etc., type facility
(h)
Attendance at conventions, etc.
(1)
In general
* * *