§ 142.
(a)
General rule
For purposes of this part, the term “exempt facility bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
(1)
* * *
The local furnishing of electric energy or gas from a facility shall only include furnishing solely within the area consisting of—
(A)
a city and 1 contiguous county, or
(B)
2 contiguous counties.
(2)
Treatment of certain electric energy transmitted outside local area
(B)
Special rule for existing facilities
In the case of a facility financed with bonds issued before the date of an order referred to in subparagraph (A) which would (but for this subparagraph) cease to be tax-exempt by reason of subparagraph (A), such bonds shall not cease to be tax-exempt bonds (and section 150(b)(4) shall not apply) if, to the extent necessary to comply with subparagraph (A)—
(i)
an escrow to pay principal of, premium (if any), and interest on the bonds is established within a reasonable period after the date such order becomes final, and
(ii)
bonds are redeemed not later than the earliest date on which such bonds may be redeemed.
(3)
Termination of future financing
For purposes of this section, no bond may be issued as part of an issue described in subsection (a)(8) with respect to a facility for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph unless—
(A)
the facility will—
(i)
be used by a person who is engaged in the local furnishing of that energy source on January 1, 1997, and
(ii)
be used to provide service within the area served by such person on January 1, 1997 (or within a county or city any portion of which is within such area), or
(B)
the facility will be used by a successor in interest to such person for the same use and within the same service area as described in subparagraph (A).
(4)
Election to terminate tax-exempt bond financing by certain furnishers
(B)
Election
An election is described in this subparagraph if it is an election made in such manner as the Secretary prescribes, and such person (or its predecessor in interest) agrees that—
(i)
such election is made with respect to all facilities for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas, or both, by such person,
(ii)
no bond exempt from tax under section 103 and described in subsection (a)(8) may be issued on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph with respect to all such facilities of such person,
(iii)
any expansion of the service area—
(I)
is not financed with the proceeds of any exempt facility bond described in subsection (a)(8), and
(II)
is not treated as a nonqualifying use under the rules of paragraph (2), and
(iv)
all outstanding bonds used to finance the facilities for such person are redeemed not later than 6 months after the later of—
(I)
the earliest date on which such bonds may be redeemed, or
(II)
the date of the election.
(h)
Qualified hazardous waste facilities
For purposes of subsection (a)(10), the term “qualified hazardous waste facility” means any facility for the disposal of hazardous waste by incineration or entombment but only if—
(1)
the facility is subject to final permit requirements under subtitle C of title II of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986), and
(2)
the portion of such facility which is to be provided by the issue does not exceed the portion of the facility which is to be used by persons other than—
(A)
the owner or operator of such facility, and
(B)
any related person (within the meaning of section 144(a)(3)) to such owner or operator.
(k)
Qualified public educational facilities
(1)
In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(13), the term “qualified public educational facility” means any school facility which is—
(A)
part of a public elementary school or a public secondary school, and
(B)
owned by a private, for-profit corporation pursuant to a public-private partnership agreement with a State or local educational agency described in paragraph (2).
(2)
Public-private partnership agreement described
A public-private partnership agreement is described in this paragraph if it is an agreement—
(A)
under which the corporation agrees—
(i)
to do 1 or more of the following: construct, rehabilitate, refurbish, or equip a school facility, and
(ii)
at the end of the term of the agreement, to transfer the school facility to such agency for no additional consideration, and
(B)
the term of which does not exceed the term of the issue to be used to provide the school facility.
(3)
School facility
For purposes of this subsection, the term “school facility” means—
(B)
any functionally related and subordinate facility and land with respect to such building, including any stadium or other facility primarily used for school events, and
(C)
any property, to which section 168 applies (or would apply but for section 179), for use in a facility described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(5)
Annual aggregate face amount of tax-exempt financing
(A)
In general
An issue shall not be treated as an issue described in subsection (a)(13) if the aggregate face amount of bonds issued by the State pursuant thereto (when added to the aggregate face amount of bonds previously so issued during the calendar year) exceeds an amount equal to the greater of—
(i)
$10 multiplied by the State population, or
(B)
Allocation rules
(ii)
Rules for carryforward of unused limitation
(l)
Qualified green building and sustainable design projects
(2)
Designations
(B)
Minimum conservation and technology innovation objectives
* * *