U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 72.
Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a)
General rules for annuities
(1)
Income inclusion
(2)
Partial annuitization
* * *
This paragraph applies to amounts which are received from a qualified trust described in section 401(a) or under a plan described in section 403(a) at any time by an individual who is, or has been, a 5-percent owner, or by a successor of such an individual, but only to the extent such amounts are determined, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to exceed the benefits provided for such individual under the plan formula.
(B)
If a person receives an amount to which this paragraph applies, his tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of the amount so received which is includible in his gross income for such taxable year.
(C)
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “5-percent owner” means any individual who, at any time during the 5 plan years preceding the plan year ending in the taxable year in which the amount is received, is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)).
(6)
Owner-employee defined
(7)
Meaning of disabled
[(8)
Repealed. Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 236(b)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 510]
[(9)
Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 713(d)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 957]
(10)
Determination of investment in the contract in the case of qualified domestic relations orders
(n)
Annuities under retired serviceman’s family protection plan or survivor benefit plan
(o)
Special rules for distributions from qualified plans to which employee made deductible contributions
(1)
Treatment of contributions
* * *
The term “qualified employer plan” means—
(I)
a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(II)
an annuity plan described in section 403(a), and
(III)
a plan under which amounts are contributed by an individual’s employer for an annuity contract described in section 403(b).
(ii)
Special rule
(B)
Government plan
(5)
Special rules for loans, etc., from certain contracts
(6)
Increase in limit on loans not treated as distributions
(A)
In general
In the case of any loan from a qualified employer plan to a qualified individual made during the applicable period—
(i)
clause (i) of paragraph (2)(A) shall be applied by substituting “$100,000” for “$50,000”, and
(ii)
clause (ii) of such paragraph shall be applied by substituting “the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan” for “one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan”.
(B)
Delay of repayment
In the case of a qualified individual with respect to any qualified disaster with an outstanding loan from a qualified employer plan on or after the applicable date with respect to the qualified disaster—
(i)
* * *
who has sustained an economic loss by reason of such qualified disaster.
(ii)
Applicable period
The applicable period with respect to any disaster is the period—
(I)
beginning on the applicable date with respect to such disaster, and
(II)
ending on the date that is 180 days after such applicable date.
(iii)
Other terms
For purposes of this paragraph—
(I)
the terms “applicable date”, “qualified disaster”, “qualified disaster area”, and “incident period” have the meaning given such terms under subsection (t)(11), and
(II)
the term “applicable period” has the meaning given such term under subsection (t)(8).
(q)
10-percent penalty for premature distributions from annuity contracts
(1)
Imposition of penalty
(2)
Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any distribution—
(A)
made on or after the date on which the taxpayer attains age 59½,
(B)
made on or after the death of the holder (or, where the holder is not an individual, the death of the primary annuitant (as defined in subsection (s)(6)(B))),
(C)
attributable to the taxpayer’s becoming disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(D)
which is a part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the taxpayer or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such taxpayer and his designated beneficiary,
(E)
from a plan, contract, account, trust, or annuity described in subsection (e)(5)(D),
(F)
* * *
which is described in section 403(b),
(C)
which is an individual retirement annuity or provided under an individual retirement account or annuity, or
(D)
which is a qualified funding asset (as defined in section 130(d), but without regard to whether there is a qualified assignment).
(6)
Special rule where holder is corporation or other non-individual
(A)
In general
(B)
Primary annuitant
(7)
Treatment of changes in primary annuitant where holder of contract is not an individual
(t)
10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1)
Imposition of additional tax
(2)
Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A)
In general
Distributions which are—
(i)
made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii)
made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii)
attributable to the employee’s being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv)
part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v)
made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi)
dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii)
made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii)
payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3
3
 So in original. Probably should refer to section 8336a.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I)
Applicable eligible retirement plan
(II)
Exemption of distributions from trustee to trustee transfer and withholding rules
(III)
Taxpayer must include TIN
(IV)
Distributions treated as meeting plan distribution requirements
(I)
Distributions for certain emergency expenses
(i)
In general
(ii)
Annual limitation
(iii)
Dollar limitation
The amount which may be treated as an emergency personal expense distribution by any individual in any calendar year shall not exceed the lesser of $1,000 or an amount equal to the excess of—
(I)
the individual’s total nonforfeitable accrued benefit under the plan (the individual’s total interest in the plan in the case of an individual retirement plan), determined as of the date of each such distribution, over
(II)
$1,000.
(iv)
Emergency personal expense distribution
(v)
Treatment of plan distributions
(vi)
Amount distributed may be repaid
(vii)
Limitation on subsequent distributions
If a distribution is treated as an emergency personal expense distribution in any calendar year with respect to a plan of the employee, no amount may be treated as such a distribution during the immediately following 3 calendar years with respect to such plan unless—
(I)
such previous distribution is fully repaid to such plan pursuant to clause (vi), or
(II)
* * *
If any distribution from any individual retirement plan fails to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) solely by reason of a delay or cancellation of the purchase or construction of the residence, the amount of the distribution may be contributed to an individual retirement plan as provided in section 408(d)(3)(A)(i) (determined by substituting “120th day” for “60th day” in such section), except that—
(i)
section 408(d)(3)(B) shall not be applied to such contribution, and
(ii)
such amount shall not be taken into account in determining whether section 408(d)(3)(B) applies to any other amount.
(F)
Recontributions
(i)
General rule
(I)
In general
(II)
Treatment of repayments
(ii)
Qualified distribution
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “qualified distribution” means any distribution—
(I)
which is a qualified first-time homebuyer distribution,
(II)
which was to be used to purchase or construct a principal residence in a qualified disaster area, but which was not so used on account of the qualified disaster with respect to such area, and
(III)
which was received during the period beginning on the date which is 180 days before the first day of the incident period of such qualified disaster and ending on the date which is 30 days after the last day of such incident period.
(iii)
Applicable period
(9)
Special rule for rollovers to section 457 plans
(10)
Distributions to qualified public safety employees and private sector firefighters
(A)
In general
(B)
Qualified public safety employee
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified public safety employee” means—
(i)
* * *