U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 72.
Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a)
General rules for annuities
(1)
Income inclusion
(2)
Partial annuitization
* * *
Adjustment where annuity payments not on monthly basis
(G)
Qualified employer retirement plan
(2)
Treatment of employee contributions under defined contribution plans
(3)
Treatment of contributions to a pension-linked emergency savings account
(e)
Amounts not received as annuities
(1)
Application of subsection
(A)
In general
This subsection shall apply to any amount which—
(i)
is received under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract, and
(ii)
is not received as an annuity,
if no provision of this subtitle (other than this subsection) applies with respect to such amount.
(B)
Dividends
(2)
General rule
Any amount to which this subsection applies—
(A)
if received on or after the annuity starting date, shall be included in gross income, or
(B)
if received before the annuity starting date—
(i)
shall be included in gross income to the extent allocable to income on the contract, and
(ii)
shall not be included in gross income to the extent allocable to the investment in the contract.
(3)
Allocation of amounts to income and investment
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B)—
(A)
Allocation to income
Any amount to which this subsection applies shall be treated as allocable to income on the contract to the extent that such amount does not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(i)
the cash value of the contract (determined without regard to any surrender charge) immediately before the amount is received, over
(ii)
the investment in the contract at such time.
(B)
Allocation to investment
(4)
Special rules for application of paragraph (2)(B)
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B)—
(A)
Loans treated as distributions
If, during any taxable year, an individual—
(i)
* * *
the cash surrender value of such contract at the time of transfer, over
(II)
the investment in such contract at such time,
 under the contract as an amount not received as an annuity.
(ii)
Exception for certain transfers between spouses or former spouses
(iii)
Adjustment to investment in contract of transferee
(5)
Retention of existing rules in certain cases
(A)
In general
In any case to which this paragraph applies—
(i)
paragraphs (2)(B) and (4)(A) shall not apply, and
(ii)
if paragraph (2)(A) does not apply,
the amount shall be included in gross income, but only to the extent it exceeds the investment in the contract.
(B)
Existing contracts
(C)
Certain life insurance and endowment contracts
(D)
Contracts under qualified plans
Except as provided in paragraph (8), this paragraph shall apply to any amount received—
(i)
from a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii)
from a contract—
(I)
purchased by a trust described in clause (i),
(II)
purchased as part of a plan described in section 403(a),
(III)
described in section 403(b), or
(IV)
provided for employees of a life insurance company under a plan described in section 818(a)(3), or
(iii)
from an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity.
Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this subparagraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which clause (ii)(I) applies.
(E)
Full refunds, surrenders, redemptions, and maturities
* * *
such exchange shall not be treated as a modification under subparagraph (A)(ii), and compliance with paragraph (2)(D) shall be determined on the basis of the combined distributions described in clause (iii).
(r)
Certain railroad retirement benefits treated as received under employer plans
(1)
In general
(2)
Tier 2 taxes treated as contributions
(A)
In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(i)
the tier 2 portion of the tax imposed by section 3201 (relating to tax on employees) shall be treated as an employee contribution,
(ii)
the tier 2 portion of the tax imposed by section 3211 (relating to tax on employee representatives) shall be treated as an employee contribution, and
(iii)
the tier 2 portion of the tax imposed by section 3221 (relating to tax on employers) shall be treated as an employer contribution.
(B)
Tier 2 portion
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
After 1984
(ii)
After September 30, 1981, and before 1985
With respect to compensation paid before 1985 for services rendered after September 30, 1981, the tier 2 portion shall be—
(I)
so much of the tax imposed by section 3201 as is determined at the 2 percent rate, and
(II)
so much of the taxes imposed by sections 3211 and 3221 as is determined at the 11.75 percent rate.
 With respect to compensation paid for services rendered after December 31, 1983, and before 1985, subclause (I) shall be applied by substituting “2.75 percent” for “2 percent”, and subclause (II) shall be applied by substituting “12.75 percent” for “11.75 percent”.
(iii)
Before October 1, 1981
* * *
Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A)
In general
Distributions which are—
(i)
made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii)
made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii)
attributable to the employee’s being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv)
part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v)
made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi)
dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii)
made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii)
payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3
3
 So in original. Probably should refer to section 8336a.
or 8412a(a)(5) of title 5, United States Code, or a composite retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(1) 3 or 8412a(a)(1) of such title, or
(ix)
attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
* * *