U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 72.
Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a)
General rules for annuities
(1)
Income inclusion
(2)
Partial annuitization
* * *
from a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii)
from a contract—
(I)
purchased by a trust described in clause (i),
(II)
purchased as part of a plan described in section 403(a),
(III)
described in section 403(b), or
(IV)
provided for employees of a life insurance company under a plan described in section 818(a)(3), or
(iii)
from an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity.
Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this subparagraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which clause (ii)(I) applies.
(E)
Full refunds, surrenders, redemptions, and maturities
This paragraph shall apply to—
(i)
any amount received, whether in a single sum or otherwise, under a contract in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid for the contract, and
(ii)
any amount received under a contract on its complete surrender, redemption, or maturity.
In the case of any amount to which the preceding sentence applies, the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply.
(6)
Investment in the contract
For purposes of this subsection, the investment in the contract as of any date is—
(A)
the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract before such date, minus
(B)
* * *
Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011A(b)(9)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3474]
(8)
Extension of paragraph (2)(b) 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be paragraph “(2)(B)”.
to qualified plans
(A)
In general
(B)
Allocation of amount received
(C)
Treatment of forfeitable rights
(D)
Investment in the contract before 1987
(9)
Extension of paragraph (2)(B) to qualified tuition programs and Coverdell education savings accounts
(10)
Treatment of modified endowment contracts
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (5)(C), in the case of any modified endowment contract (as defined in section 7702A)—
(i)
paragraphs (2)(B) and (4)(A) shall apply, and
(ii)
in applying paragraph (4)(A), “any person” shall be substituted for “an individual”.
(B)
Treatment of certain burial contracts
(11)
Special rules for certain combination contracts providing long-term care insurance
Notwithstanding paragraphs (2), (5)(C), and (10), in the case of any charge against the cash value of an annuity contract or the cash surrender value of a life insurance contract made as payment for coverage under a qualified long-term care insurance contract which is part of or a rider on such annuity or life insurance contract—
(A)
the investment in the contract shall be reduced (but not below zero) by such charge, and
(B)
such charge shall not be includible in gross income.
(12)
Anti-abuse rules
(A)
In general
For purposes of determining the amount includible in gross income under this subsection—
(i)
* * *
Special rule
(B)
Government plan
(5)
Special rules for loans, etc., from certain contracts
(6)
Increase in limit on loans not treated as distributions
(A)
In general
In the case of any loan from a qualified employer plan to a qualified individual made during the applicable period—
(i)
clause (i) of paragraph (2)(A) shall be applied by substituting “$100,000” for “$50,000”, and
(ii)
clause (ii) of such paragraph shall be applied by substituting “the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan” for “one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan”.
(B)
Delay of repayment
In the case of a qualified individual with respect to any qualified disaster with an outstanding loan from a qualified employer plan on or after the applicable date with respect to the qualified disaster—
(i)
if the due date pursuant to subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) for any repayment with respect to such loan occurs during the period beginning on the first day of the incident period of such qualified disaster and ending on the date which is 180 days after the last day of such incident period, such due date may be delayed for 1 year,
(ii)
any subsequent repayments with respect to any such loan may be appropriately adjusted to reflect the delay in the due date under clause (i) and any interest accruing during such delay, and
(iii)
in determining the 5-year period and the term of a loan under subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2), the period described in clause (i) may be disregarded.
(C)
Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i)
Qualified individual
The term “qualified individual” means any individual—
(I)
whose principal place of abode at any time during the incident period of any qualified disaster is located in the qualified disaster area with respect to such qualified disaster, and
(II)
who has sustained an economic loss by reason of such qualified disaster.
(ii)
Applicable period
The applicable period with respect to any disaster is the period—
(I)
beginning on the applicable date with respect to such disaster, and
(II)
ending on the date that is 180 days after such applicable date.
(iii)
Other terms
For purposes of this paragraph—
(I)
the terms “applicable date”, “qualified disaster”, “qualified disaster area”, and “incident period” have the meaning given such terms under subsection (t)(11), and
(II)
the term “applicable period” has the meaning given such term under subsection (t)(8).
(q)
10-percent penalty for premature distributions from annuity contracts
(1)
Imposition of penalty
(2)
Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any distribution—
(A)
made on or after the date on which the taxpayer attains age 59½,
(B)
* * *
10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1)
Imposition of additional tax
(2)
Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A)
In general
Distributions which are—
(i)
made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii)
made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii)
attributable to the employee’s being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv)
part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v)
made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi)
dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii)
made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii)
payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3
3
 So in original. Probably should refer to section 8336a.
or 8412a(a)(5) of title 5, United States Code, or a composite retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(1) 3 or 8412a(a)(1) of such title, or
(ix)
attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
For purposes of clause (iv), periodic payments shall not fail to be treated as substantially equal merely because they are amounts received as an annuity, and such periodic payments shall be deemed to be substantially equal if they are payable over a period described in clause (iv) and satisfy the requirements applicable to annuity payments under section 401(a)(9).
(B)
Medical expenses
(C)
* * *
any employee of a State or political subdivision of a State who provides police protection, firefighting services, emergency medical services, or services as a corrections officer or as a forensic security employee providing for the care, custody, and control of forensic patients for any area within the jurisdiction of such State or political subdivision, or
(ii)
any Federal law enforcement officer described in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of title 5, United States Code, any Federal customs and border protection officer described in section 8331(31) or 8401(36) of such title, any Federal firefighter described in section 8331(21) or 8401(14) of such title, any air traffic controller described in 8331(30) or 8401(35) of such title, any nuclear materials courier described in section 8331(27) or 8401(33) of such title, any member of the United States Capitol Police, any member of the Supreme Court Police, or any diplomatic security special agent of the Department of State.
(11)
Qualified disaster recovery distribution
For purposes of paragraph (2)(M)—
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “qualified disaster recovery distribution” means any distribution made—
(i)
on or after the first day of the incident period of a qualified disaster and before the date that is 180 days after the applicable date with respect to such disaster, and
(ii)
to an individual whose principal place of abode at any time during the incident period of such qualified disaster is located in the qualified disaster area with respect to such qualified disaster and who has sustained an economic loss by reason of such qualified disaster.
(B)
Aggregate dollar limitation
(i)
In general
(ii)
Treatment of plan distributions
(iii)
Controlled group
(C)
Amount distributed may be repaid
(i)
In general
(ii)
* * *
is an immediate annuity.
(4)
Immediate annuity
For purposes of this subsection, the term “immediate annuity” means an annuity—
(A)
which is purchased with a single premium or annuity consideration,
(B)
the annuity starting date (as defined in subsection (c)(4)) of which commences no later than 1 year from the date of the purchase of the annuity, and
(C)
which provides for a series of substantially equal periodic payments (to be made not less frequently than annually) during the annuity period.
(v)
10-percent additional tax for taxable distributions from modified endowment contracts
(1)
Imposition of additional tax
(2)
Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any distribution—
(A)
made on or after the date on which the taxpayer attains age 59½,
(B)
which is attributable to the taxpayer’s becoming disabled (within the meaning of subsection (m)(7)), or
(C)
which is part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the taxpayer or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such taxpayer and his beneficiary.
(w)
Application of basis rules to nonresident aliens
(1)
In general
(2)
Applicable nontaxable contribution
For purposes of this subsection, the term “applicable nontaxable contribution” means any employer or employee contribution—
(A)
which was made with respect to compensation—
(i)
* * *