U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 105.
Amounts received under accident and health plans
(a)
Amounts attributable to employer contributions
(b)
Amounts expended for medical care
(c)
Payments unrelated to absence from work
Gross income does not include amounts referred to in subsection (a) to the extent such amounts—
(1)
constitute payment for the permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of the body, or the permanent disfigurement, of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof), and
(2)
are computed with reference to the nature of the injury without regard to the period the employee is absent from work.
[(d)
Repealed. Pub. L. 98–21, title I, § 122(b), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 87]
(e)
Accident and health plans
For purposes of this section and section 104—
(1)
amounts received under an accident or health plan for employees, and
(2)
amounts received from a sickness and disability fund for employees maintained under the law of a State or the District of Columbia,
shall be treated as amounts received through accident or health insurance.
(f)
Rules for application of section 213
(g)
Self-employed individual not considered an employee
(h)
Amount paid to highly compensated individuals under a discriminatory self-insured medical expense reimbursement plan
(1)
In general
(2)
Prohibition of discrimination
A self-insured medical reimbursement plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph only if—
(A)
the plan does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated individuals as to eligibility to participate; and
(B)
the benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of participants who are highly compensated individuals.
(3)
Nondiscriminatory eligibility classifications
(A)
In general
A self-insured medical reimbursement plan does not satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) unless such plan benefits—
(i)
* * *