U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 34.
Certain uses of gasoline and special fuels
(a)
General rule
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the amounts payable to the taxpayer—
(1)
under section 6420 (determined without regard to section 6420(g)),
(2)
under section 6421 (determined without regard to section 6421(i)), and
(3)
under section 6427 (determined without regard to section 6427(k)).
(b)
Exception
(Added Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, 809(c), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 167, § 39; amended Pub. L. 91–258, title II, § 207(c), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(3), 1906(b)(8), (9), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1764, 1834; Pub. L. 94–530, § 1(c)(1), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2487; Pub. L. 95–599, title V, § 505(c)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2760; Pub. L. 95–618, title II, § 233(b)(2)(C), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3191; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, § 232(d)(4)(A), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 278; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, § 515(b)(6)(A)–(C), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2181; renumbered § 34 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 471(c), title IX, § 911(d)(2)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 826, 1006; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, § 1703(e)(2)(F), title XVIII, § 1877(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2778, 2902; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1017(c)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3576; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1606(b)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1839; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6023(24)(B), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(a)(4), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2484.)
cite as: 26 USC 34