U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 20, 2024
§ 32.
Earned income
(a)
Allowance of credit
(1)
In general
(2)
Limitation
The amount of the credit allowable to a taxpayer under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
* * *
such individual’s principal place of abode is in the United States for more than one-half of such taxable year,
(II)
such individual (or, if the individual is married, either the individual or the individual’s spouse) has attained age 25 but not attained age 65 before the close of the taxable year, and
(III)
such individual is not a dependent for whom a deduction is allowable under section 151 to another taxpayer for any taxable year beginning in the same calendar year as such taxable year.
(B)
Qualifying child ineligible
(C)
Exception for individual claiming benefits under section 911
(D)
Limitation on eligibility of nonresident aliens
(E)
Identification number requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year—
(i)
such individual’s taxpayer identification number, and
(ii)
if the individual is married, the taxpayer identification number of such individual’s spouse.
The term “earned income” means—
(i)
wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, but only if such amounts are includible in gross income for the taxable year, plus
(ii)
the amount of the taxpayer’s net earnings from self-employment for the taxable year (within the meaning of section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
(B)
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
the earned income of an individual shall be computed without regard to any community property laws,
(ii)
no amount received as a pension or annuity shall be taken into account,
(iii)
no amount to which section 871(a) applies (relating to income of nonresident alien individuals not connected with United States business) shall be taken into account,
(iv)
no amount received for services provided by an individual while the individual is an inmate at a penal institution shall be taken into account,
(v)
no amount described in subparagraph (A) received for service performed in work activities as defined in paragraph (4) or (7) of section 407(d) of the Social Security Act to which the taxpayer is assigned under any State program under part A of title IV of such Act shall be taken into account, but only to the extent such amount is subsidized under such State program, and
(vi)
a taxpayer may elect to treat amounts excluded from gross income by reason of section 112 as earned income.
(3)
Qualifying child
(A)
In general
(B)
Married individual
(C)
Place of abode
(D)
Identification requirements
(i)
In general
(ii)
Other methods
(4)
Treatment of military personnel stationed outside the United States
(d)
Married individuals
(1)
In general
(2)
Determination of marital status
For purposes of this section—
(A)
In general
(B)
Special rule for separated spouse
An individual shall not be treated as married if such individual—
(i)
* * *