§ 415.
(a)
Authorized purposes; term; approval by Secretary
Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes, including the development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases, for grazing purposes, and for those farming purposes which require the making of a substantial investment in the improvement of the land for the production of specialized crops as determined by said Secretary. All leases so granted shall be for a term of not to exceed twenty-five years, except leases of land located outside the boundaries of Indian reservations in the State of New Mexico, leases of land on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation, the Dania Reservation, the Pueblo of Santa Ana (with the exception of the lands known as the “Santa Ana Pueblo Spanish Grant”), the reservation of the Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon, the Moapa Indian Reservation, the Swinomish Indian Reservation, the Southern Ute Reservation, the Fort Mojave Reservation, the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, the Burns Paiute Reservation, the Coeur d’Alene Indian Reservation, the Kalispel Indian Reservation and land held in trust for the Kalispel Tribe of Indians, the Puyallup Tribe of Indians, the pueblo of Cochiti, Ohkay Owingeh pueblo, the pueblo of Pojoaque, the pueblo of Santa Clara, the pueblo of Tesuque, the pueblo of Zuni, the Hualapai Reservation, the Spokane Reservation, the San Carlos Apache Reservation, the Yavapai-Prescott Community Reservation, the Pyramid Lake Reservation, the Gila River Reservation, the Soboba Indian Reservation, the Viejas Indian Reservation, the Tulalip Indian Reservation, the Navajo Reservation, the Cabazon Indian Reservation, the Muckleshoot Indian Reservation and land held in trust for the Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, the Mille Lacs Indian Reservation with respect to a lease between an entity established by the Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians and the Minnesota Historical Society, leases of the land comprising the Moses Allotment Numbered 8 and the Moses Allotment Numbered 10, Chelan County, Washington, and lands held in trust for the Las Vegas Paiute Tribe of Indians, and lands held in trust for the Twenty-nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians, and lands held in trust for the Reno Sparks Indian Colony, lands held in trust for the Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, lands held in trust for the Guidiville Band of Pomo Indians of the Guidiville Indian Rancheria, lands held in trust for the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, lands held in trust for the Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon, land held in trust for the Coquille Indian Tribe, land held in trust for the Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians, land held in trust for the Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians, land held in trust for the Klamath Tribes, and land held in trust for the Burns Paiute Tribe, and lands held in trust
* * *
which may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years, and except leases of land held in trust for the Morongo Band of Mission Indians which may be for a term of not to exceed 50 years, and except leases of land for grazing purposes which may be for a term of not to exceed ten years. Leases for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes (except leases the initial term of which extends for more than seventy-four years) with the consent of both parties may include provisions authorizing their renewal for one additional term of not to exceed twenty-five years, and all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior. Prior to approval of any lease or extension of an existing lease pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall first satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to the relationship between the use of the leased lands and the use of neighboring lands; the height, quality, and safety of any structures or other facilities to be constructed on such lands; the availability of police and fire protection and other services; the availability of judicial forums for all criminal and civil causes arising on the leased lands; and the effect on the environment of the uses to which the leased lands will be subject.
([Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 615, § 1], [69 Stat. 539]; [Pub. L. 86–326], Sept. 21, 1959, [73 Stat. 597]; [Pub. L. 86–505, § 2], June 11, 1960, [74 Stat. 199]; [Pub. L. 87–375], Oct. 4, 1961, [75 Stat. 804]; [Pub. L. 87–785], Oct. 10, 1962, [76 Stat. 805]; [Pub. L. 88–167], Nov. 4, 1963, [77 Stat. 301]; [Pub. L. 89–408], Apr. 27, 1966, [80 Stat. 132]; [Pub. L. 90–182], Dec. 8, 1967, [81 Stat. 559]; [Pub. L. 90–184], Dec. 10, 1967, [81 Stat. 560]; [Pub. L. 90–335, § 1(f)], June 10, 1968, [82 Stat. 175]; [Pub. L. 90–355], June 20, 1968, [82 Stat. 242]; [Pub. L. 90–534, § 6], Sept. 28, 1968, [82 Stat. 884]; [Pub. L. 90–570], Oct. 12, 1968, [82 Stat. 1003]; [Pub. L. 91–274], §§ 2, 3, June 2, 1970, [84 Stat. 302]; [Pub. L. 91–275], §§ 1, 2, June 2, 1970, [84 Stat. 303]; [Pub. L. 91–557, § 8], Dec. 17, 1970, [84 Stat. 1468]; [Pub. L. 92–182, § 6], Dec. 15, 1971, [85 Stat. 626]; [Pub. L. 92–431], Sept. 26, 1972, [86 Stat. 723]; [Pub. L. 92–472, § 7], Oct. 9, 1972, [86 Stat. 788]; [Pub. L. 92–488, § 4], Oct. 13, 1972, [86 Stat. 806]; [Pub. L. 96–216], Mar. 27, 1980, [94 Stat. 125]; [Pub. L. 96–491, § 3], Dec. 2, 1980, [94 Stat. 2564]; [Pub. L. 97–459, title I, § 107], Jan. 12, 1983, [96 Stat. 2516]; [Pub. L. 98–70], Aug. 8, 1983, [97 Stat. 401]; [Pub. L. 98–203, § 1(c)], Dec. 2, 1983, [97 Stat. 1384]; [Pub. L. 99–221, § 2], Dec. 26, 1985, [99 Stat. 1735]; [Pub. L. 99–389, § 3(a)], Aug. 23, 1986, [100 Stat. 829];
* * *