U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 109.
Standards
(a)
In General.—
The Secretary shall ensure that the plans and specifications for each proposed highway project under this chapter provide for a facility that will—
* * *
“Eight Characteristics of Process to Yield Excellence and the Seven Qualities of Excellence in Transportation Design” developed by the conference held during 1998 entitled “Thinking Beyond the Pavement National Workshop on Integrating Highway Development with Communities and the Environment while Maintaining Safety and Performance”;
(D)
the publication entitled “Highway Safety Manual” of the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials;
(E)
the publication entitled “Urban Street Design Guide” of the National Association of City Transportation Officials;
(F)
the publication of the Federal Highway Administration entitled “Wildlife Crossing Structure Handbook: Design and Evaluation in North America” and dated March 2011; and
(G)
any other material that the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(d)
Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.—
(1)
In general.—
On any highway project in which Federal funds hereafter participate, or on any such proj­ect constructed since December 20, 1944, the location, form and character of informational, regulatory and warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings, and traffic signals installed or placed by any public authority or other agency, shall be subject to the approval of the State transportation department with the concurrence of the Secretary, who is directed to concur only in such installations as will promote the safety, inclusion, and mobility of all users and efficient utilization of the highways.
(2)
Updates.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021 and not less frequently than every 4 years thereafter, the Secretary shall update the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.
(e)
Installation of Safety Devices.—
(1)
Highway and railroad grade crossings and drawbridges.—
* * *
The Secretary shall not, as a condition precedent to his approval under section 106 of this title, require any State to acquire title to, or control of, any marginal land along the proposed highway in addition to that reasonably necessary for road surfaces, median strips, bikeways, pedestrian walkways, gutters, ditches, and side slopes, and of sufficient width to provide service roads for adjacent property to permit safe access at controlled locations in order to expedite traffic, promote safety, and minimize roadside parking.
(g)
Not later than January 30, 1971, the Secretary shall issue guidelines for minimizing possible soil erosion from highway construction. Such guidelines shall apply to all proposed projects with respect to which plans, specifications, and estimates are approved by the Secretary after the issuance of such guidelines.
(h)
Not later than July 1, 1972, the Secretary, after consultation with appropriate Federal and State officials, shall submit to Congress, and not later than 90 days after such submission, promulgate guidelines designed to assure that possible adverse economic, social, and environmental effects relating to any proposed project on any Federal-aid system have been fully considered in developing such project, and that the final decisions on the project are made in the best overall public interest, taking into consideration the need for fast, safe and efficient transportation, public services, and the costs of eliminating or minimizing such adverse effects and the following:
(1)
air, noise, and water pollution;
(2)
destruction or disruption of man-made and natural resources, aesthetic values, community cohesion and the availability of public facilities and services;
(3)
adverse employment effects, and tax and property value losses;
(4)
injurious displacement of people, businesses and farms; and
(5)
disruption of desirable community and regional growth.
Such guidelines shall apply to all proposed proj­ects with respect to which plans, specifications, and estimates are approved by the Secretary after the issuance of such guidelines.
(i)
* * *