U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 109.
Standards
(a)
In General.—
The Secretary shall ensure that the plans and specifications for each proposed highway project under this chapter provide for a facility that will—
* * *
such standards. The Secretary shall apply such standards uniformly throughout all the States.
(c)
Design Criteria for National Highway System.—
(1)
In general.—
A design for new construction, reconstruction, resurfacing (except for maintenance resurfacing), restoration, or rehabilitation of a highway on the National Highway System (other than a highway also on the Interstate System) shall consider, in addition to the criteria described in subsection (a)—
(A)
the constructed and natural environment of the area;
(B)
the environmental, scenic, aesthetic, historic, community, and preservation impacts of the activity;
(C)
cost savings by utilizing flexibility that exists in current design guidance and regulations; and
(D)
access for other modes of transportation.
(2)
Development of criteria.—
The Secretary, in cooperation with State transportation departments, may develop criteria to implement paragraph (1). In developing criteria under this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider—
(A)
the results of the committee process of the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials as used in adopting and publishing “A Policy on Geometric Design of Highways and Streets”, including comments submitted by interested parties as part of such process;
(B)
the publication entitled “Flexibility in Highway Design” of the Federal Highway Administration;
(C)
“Eight Characteristics of Process to Yield Excellence and the Seven Qualities of Excellence in Transportation Design” developed by the conference held during 1998 entitled “Thinking Beyond the Pavement National Workshop on Integrating Highway Development with Communities and the Environment while Maintaining Safety and Performance”;
(D)
the publication entitled “Highway Safety Manual” of the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials;
(E)
* * *
destruction or disruption of man-made and natural resources, aesthetic values, community cohesion and the availability of public facilities and services;
(3)
adverse employment effects, and tax and property value losses;
(4)
injurious displacement of people, businesses and farms; and
(5)
disruption of desirable community and regional growth.
Such guidelines shall apply to all proposed proj­ects with respect to which plans, specifications, and estimates are approved by the Secretary after the issuance of such guidelines.
(i)
The Secretary, after consultation with appropriate Federal, State, and local officials, shall develop and promulgate standards for highway noise levels compatible with different land uses and after July 1, 1972, shall not approve plans and specifications for any proposed project on any Federal-aid system for which location approval has not yet been secured unless he determines that such plans and specifications include adequate measures to implement the appropriate noise level standards. The Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and appropriate Federal, State, and local officials, may promulgate standards for the control of highway noise levels for highways on any Federal-aid system for which project approval has been secured prior to July 1, 1972. The Secretary may approve any project on a Federal-aid system to which noise-level standards are made applicable under the preceding sentence for the purpose of carrying out such standards. Such project may include, but is not limited to, the acquisition of additional rights-of-way, the construction of physical barriers, and landscaping. Sums apportioned for the Federal-aid system on which such project will be located shall be available to finance the Federal share of such project. Such project shall be deemed a highway project for all purposes of this title.
(j)
* * *