U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 109.
Standards
(a)
In General.—
The Secretary shall ensure that the plans and specifications for each proposed highway project under this chapter provide for a facility that will—
* * *
(F)
the publication of the Federal Highway Administration entitled “Wildlife Crossing Structure Handbook: Design and Evaluation in North America” and dated March 2011; and
(G)
any other material that the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(d)
Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.—
(1)
In general.—
On any highway project in which Federal funds hereafter participate, or on any such proj­ect constructed since December 20, 1944, the location, form and character of informational, regulatory and warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings, and traffic signals installed or placed by any public authority or other agency, shall be subject to the approval of the State transportation department with the concurrence of the Secretary, who is directed to concur only in such installations as will promote the safety, inclusion, and mobility of all users and efficient utilization of the highways.
(2)
Updates.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021 and not less frequently than every 4 years thereafter, the Secretary shall update the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.
(e)
Installation of Safety Devices.—
(1)
Highway and railroad grade crossings and drawbridges.—
No funds shall be approved for expenditure on any Federal-aid highway, or highway affected under chapter 2 of this title, unless proper safety protective devices complying with safety standards determined by the Secretary at that time as being adequate shall be installed or be in operation at any highway and railroad grade crossing or drawbridge on that portion of the highway with respect to which such expenditures are to be made.
(2)
Temporary traffic control devices.—
No funds shall be approved for expenditure on any Federal-aid highway, or highway affected under chapter 2, unless proper temporary traffic control devices to improve safety in work zones will be installed and maintained during construction, utility, and maintenance operations on that portion of the highway with respect to which such expenditures are to be made. Installation and maintenance of the devices shall be in accordance with the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.
(f)
* * *
Not later than January 30, 1971, the Secretary shall issue guidelines for minimizing possible soil erosion from highway construction. Such guidelines shall apply to all proposed projects with respect to which plans, specifications, and estimates are approved by the Secretary after the issuance of such guidelines.
(h)
Not later than July 1, 1972, the Secretary, after consultation with appropriate Federal and State officials, shall submit to Congress, and not later than 90 days after such submission, promulgate guidelines designed to assure that possible adverse economic, social, and environmental effects relating to any proposed project on any Federal-aid system have been fully considered in developing such project, and that the final decisions on the project are made in the best overall public interest, taking into consideration the need for fast, safe and efficient transportation, public services, and the costs of eliminating or minimizing such adverse effects and the following:
(1)
air, noise, and water pollution;
(2)
destruction or disruption of man-made and natural resources, aesthetic values, community cohesion and the availability of public facilities and services;
(3)
adverse employment effects, and tax and property value losses;
(4)
injurious displacement of people, businesses and farms; and
(5)
disruption of desirable community and regional growth.
Such guidelines shall apply to all proposed proj­ects with respect to which plans, specifications, and estimates are approved by the Secretary after the issuance of such guidelines.
(i)
* * *