U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 109.
Standards
(a)
In General.—
The Secretary shall ensure that the plans and specifications for each proposed highway project under this chapter provide for a facility that will—
* * *
The Secretary shall not approve any proj­ect involving approaches to a bridge under this title, if such project and bridge will significantly affect the traffic volume and the highway system of a contiguous State without first taking into full consideration the views of that State.
(l)
(1)
In determining whether any right-of-way on any Federal-aid highway should be used for accommodating any utility facility, the Secretary shall—
(A)
first ascertain the effect such use will have on highway and traffic safety, since in no case shall any use be authorized or otherwise permitted, under this or any other provision of law, which would adversely affect safety;
(B)
evaluate the direct and indirect environmental and economic effects of any loss of productive agricultural land or any impairment of the productivity of any agricultural land which would result from the disapproval of the use of such right-of-way for the accommodation of such utility facility; and
(C)
consider such environmental and economic effects together with any interference with or impairment of the use of the highway in such right-of-way which would result from the use of such right-of-way for the accommodation of such utility facility.
(2)
For the purpose of this subsection—
(A)
the term “utility facility” means any privately, publicly, or cooperatively owned line, facility, or system for producing, transmitting, or distributing communications, power, electricity, light, heat, gas, oil, crude products, water, steam, waste, storm water not connected with highway drainage, or any other similar commodity, including any fire or police signal system or street lighting system, which directly or indirectly serves the public; and
(B)
the term “right-of-way” means any real property, or interest therein, acquired, dedicated, or reserved for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a highway.
(m)
Protection of Nonmotorized Transportation Traffic.—
The Secretary shall not approve any project or take any regulatory action under this title that will result in the severance of an existing major route or have significant adverse impact on the safety for nonmotorized transportation traffic and light motorcycles, unless such project or regulatory action provides for a reasonable alternate route or such a route exists.
(n)
It is the intent of Congress that any project for resurfacing, restoring, or rehabilitating any highway, other than a highway access to which is fully controlled, in which Federal funds participate shall be constructed in accordance with standards to preserve and extend the service life of highways and enhance highway safety.
(o)
Compliance With State Laws for Non-NHS Projects.—
(A)
1
1
 Designations so in original.
In general.—
Projects (other than highway projects on the National Highway System) shall be designed, constructed, operated, and maintained in accordance with State laws, regulations, directives, safety standards, design standards, and construction standards.
(B)
1 Local jurisdictions.—
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a local jurisdiction may use a roadway design guide recognized by the Federal Highway Administration and adopted by the local jurisdiction that is different from the roadway design guide used by the State in which the local jurisdiction is located for the design of projects on all roadways under the ownership of the local jurisdiction (other than a highway on the National Highway System) for which the local jurisdiction is the project sponsor, provided that the design complies with all other applicable Federal laws.
(p)
Scenic and Historic Values.—
Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the Secretary may approve a project for the National Highway System if the project is designed to—
(1)
allow for the preservation of environmental, scenic, or historic values;
(2)
ensure safe use of the facility; and
(3)
comply with subsection (a).
(q)
Phase Construction.—
Safety considerations for a project under this title may be met by phase construction consistent with the operative safety management system established in accordance with a statewide transportation improvement program approved by the Secretary.
(r)
Pavement Markings.—
The Secretary shall not approve any pavement markings project that includes the use of glass beads containing more than 200 parts per million of arsenic or lead, as determined in accordance with Environmental Protection Agency testing methods 3052, 6010B, or 6010C.
(s)
Electric Vehicle Charging Stations.—
(1)
Standards.—
Electric vehicle charging infrastructure installed using funds provided under this title shall provide, at a minimum—
(A)
non-proprietary charging connectors that meet applicable industry safety standards; and
(B)
open access to payment methods that are available to all members of the public to ensure secure, convenient, and equal access to the electric vehicle charging infrastructure that shall not be limited by membership to a particular payment provider.
(2)
Treatment of projects.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a project to install electric vehicle charging infrastructure using funds provided under this title shall be treated as if the project is located on a Federal-aid highway.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 88–157, § 4, Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 89–574, §§ 5(a), 14, Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 767, 771; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, § 136(a), (b), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1734; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §§ 114, 152(2), 156, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 257, 276, 277; Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §§ 113, 116(d), 141(f), (g), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2696, 2699, 2711; Pub. L. 96–106, § 3, Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, § 110(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2105;
cite as: 23 USC 109