U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 7423.
Prohibition on cooperation with the International Criminal Court
(a)
Application
The provisions of this section—
(1)
apply only to cooperation with the International Criminal Court and shall not apply to cooperation with an ad hoc international criminal tribunal established by the United Nations Security Council before or after August 2, 2002, to investigate and prosecute war crimes committed in a specific country or during a specific conflict; and
(2)
shall not prohibit—
(A)
any action permitted under section 7427 of this title; or
(B)
communication by the United States of its policy with respect to a matter.
(b)
Prohibition on responding to requests for cooperation
(c)
Prohibition on transmittal of letters rogatory from the International Criminal Court
(d)
Prohibition on extradition to the International Criminal Court
(e)
Prohibition on provision of support to the International Criminal Court
(f)
Prohibition on use of appropriated funds to assist the International Criminal Court
(g)
Restriction on assistance pursuant to mutual legal assistance treaties
(h)
Prohibition on investigative activities of agents
(1)
In general
(2)
Exception
The prohibition under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to investigative activities that—
(A)
relate solely to investigations and prosecutions of foreign persons for crimes within the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court related to the Situation in Ukraine; and
(B)
are undertaken in concurrence with the Attorney General.
(Pub. L. 107–206, title II, § 2004, Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 902; Pub. L. 117–328, div. K, title VII, § 7073(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5092.)
cite as: 22 USC 7423