U.S Code last checked for updates: May 15, 2024
§ 6442a.
Non-state actor designations
(a)
In general
The President, concurrent with the annual foreign country review required under section 402(b)(1)(A) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6442(b)(1)(A)), shall—
(1)
review and identify any non-state actors operating in any such reviewed country or surrounding region that have engaged in particularly severe violations of religious freedom; and
(2)
designate, in a manner consistent with such Act [22 U.S.C. 6401 et seq.], each such non-state actor as an entity of particular concern for religious freedom.
(b)
Report
(c)
Actions
(d)
Department of State annual report
(e)
Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1)
the Secretary of State should work with Congress and the U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom—
(A)
to create new political, financial, and diplomatic tools to address severe violations of religious freedom by non-state actors; and
(B)
to update the actions the President can take under section 405 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6445);
(2)
governments must ultimately be held accountable for the abuses that occur in their territories; and
(3)
any actions the President takes after designating a non-state actor as an entity of particular concern should also involve high-level diplomacy with the government of the country in which the non-state actor is operating.
(f)
Determinations of responsible parties
(g)
Definitions
(Pub. L. 114–281, title III, § 301, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1433.)
cite as: 22 USC 6442a