U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 6082.
Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
(a)
Civil remedy
(1)
Liability for trafficking
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action under this section may be brought and may be settled, and a judgment rendered in such action may be enforced, without obtaining any license or other permission from any agency of the United States, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the execution of a judgment against, or the settlement of actions involving, property blocked under the authorities of section 4305(b) of title 50, that were being exercised on July 1, 1977, as a result of a national emergency declared by the President before such date, and are being exercised on March 12, 1996.
(B)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and for purposes of this subchapter only, any claim against the Cuban Government shall not be deemed to be an interest in property the transfer of which to a United States national required before March 12, 1996, or requires after March 12, 1996, a license issued by, or the permission of, any agency of the United States.
(8)
Publication by Attorney General
(b)
Amount in controversy
(c)
Procedural requirements
(1)
In general
(2)
Service of process
(d)
Enforceability of judgments against Cuban Government
(e)
Omitted
(f)
Election of remedies
(1)
Election
Subject to paragraph (2)—
(A)
any United States national that brings an action under this section may not bring any other civil action or proceeding under the common law, Federal law, or the law of any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, that seeks monetary or nonmonetary compensation by reason of the same subject matter; and
(B)
any person who brings, under the common law or any provision of law other than this section, a civil action or proceeding for monetary or nonmonetary compensation arising out of a claim for which an action would otherwise be cognizable under this section may not bring an action under this section on that claim.
(2)
Treatment of certified claimants
(A)
In the case of any United States national that brings an action under this section based on a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.]—
(i)
if the recovery in the action is equal to or greater than the amount of the certified claim, the United States national may not receive payment on the claim under any agreement entered into between the United States and Cuba settling claims covered by such title, and such national shall be deemed to have discharged the United States from any further responsibility to represent the United States national with respect to that claim;
(ii)
if the recovery in the action is less than the amount of the certified claim, the United States national may receive payment under a claims agreement described in clause (i) but only to the extent of the difference between the amount of the recovery and the amount of the certified claim; and
(iii)
if there is no recovery in the action, the United States national may receive payment on the certified claim under a claims agreement described in clause (i) to the same extent as any certified claimant who does not bring an action under this section.
(B)
* * *