U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 6082.
Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
(a)
Civil remedy
(1)
Liability for trafficking
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the amount which is the greater of—
(I)
the amount, if any, certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.], plus interest;
(II)
the amount determined under section 6083(a)(2) of this title, plus interest; or
(III)
the fair market value of that property, calculated as being either the current value of the property, or the value of the property when confiscated plus interest, whichever is greater; and
(ii)
court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(B)
Interest under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be at the rate set forth in section 1961 of title 28, computed by the court from the date of confiscation of the property involved to the date on which the action is brought under this subsection.
(2)
Presumption in favor of the certified claims
(3)
Increased liability
(A)
Any person that traffics in confiscated property for which liability is incurred under paragraph (1) shall, if a United States national owns a claim with respect to that property which was certified by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.], be liable for damages computed in accordance with subparagraph (C).
(B)
If the claimant in an action under this subsection (other than a United States national to whom subparagraph (A) applies) provides, after the end of the 3-month period described in paragraph (1) notice to—
(i)
a person against whom the action is to be initiated, or
(ii)
a person who is to be joined as a defendant in the action,
* * *
In the case of any action brought under this section by a United States national whose underlying claim in the action was timely filed with the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 but was denied by the Commission, the court shall accept the findings of the Commission on the claim as conclusive in the action under this section.
(C)
A United States national, other than a United States national bringing an action under this section on a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949, may not bring an action on a claim under this section before the end of the 2-year period beginning on March 12, 1996.
(D)
An interest in property for which a United States national has a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 may not be the subject of a claim in an action under this section by any other person. Any person bringing an action under this section whose claim has not been so certified shall have the burden of establishing for the court that the interest in property that is the subject of the claim is not the subject of a claim so certified.
(6)
Inapplicability of act of state doctrine
(7)
Licenses not required
(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action under this section may be brought and may be settled, and a judgment rendered in such action may be enforced, without obtaining any license or other permission from any agency of the United States, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the execution of a judgment against, or the settlement of actions involving, property blocked under the authorities of section 4305(b) of title 50, that were being exercised on July 1, 1977, as a result of a national emergency declared by the President before such date, and are being exercised on March 12, 1996.
(B)
* * *