U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 6082.
Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
(a)
Civil remedy
(1)
Liability for trafficking
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the amount which is the greater of—
(I)
the amount, if any, certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.], plus interest;
(II)
the amount determined under section 6083(a)(2) of this title, plus interest; or
(III)
the fair market value of that property, calculated as being either the current value of the property, or the value of the property when confiscated plus interest, whichever is greater; and
(ii)
court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(B)
Interest under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be at the rate set forth in section 1961 of title 28, computed by the court from the date of confiscation of the property involved to the date on which the action is brought under this subsection.
(2)
Presumption in favor of the certified claims
(3)
Increased liability
(A)
Any person that traffics in confiscated property for which liability is incurred under paragraph (1) shall, if a United States national owns a claim with respect to that property which was certified by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.], be liable for damages computed in accordance with subparagraph (C).
(B)
If the claimant in an action under this subsection (other than a United States national to whom subparagraph (A) applies) provides, after the end of the 3-month period described in paragraph (1) notice to—
(i)
a person against whom the action is to be initiated, or
(ii)
a person who is to be joined as a defendant in the action,
* * *
a statement of intention to commence the action under this section or to join the person as a defendant (as the case may be), together with the reasons therefor;
(II)
a demand that the unlawful trafficking in the claimant’s property cease immediately; and
(III)
a copy of the summary statement published under paragraph (8).
(4)
Applicability
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, actions may be brought under paragraph (1) with respect to property confiscated before, on, or after March 12, 1996.
(B)
In the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996, a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.
(C)
In the case of property confiscated on or after March 12, 1996, a United States national who, after the property is confiscated, acquires ownership of a claim to the property by assignment for value, may not bring an action on the claim under this section.
(5)
Treatment of certain actions
(A)
In the case of a United States national who was eligible to file a claim with the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.] but did not so file the claim, that United States national may not bring an action on that claim under this section.
(B)
In the case of any action brought under this section by a United States national whose underlying claim in the action was timely filed with the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 but was denied by the Commission, the court shall accept the findings of the Commission on the claim as conclusive in the action under this section.
(C)
* * *