U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 6082.
Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
(a)
Civil remedy
(1)
Liability for trafficking
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
a copy of the summary statement published under paragraph (8).
(4)
Applicability
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, actions may be brought under paragraph (1) with respect to property confiscated before, on, or after March 12, 1996.
(B)
In the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996, a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.
(C)
In the case of property confiscated on or after March 12, 1996, a United States national who, after the property is confiscated, acquires ownership of a claim to the property by assignment for value, may not bring an action on the claim under this section.
(5)
Treatment of certain actions
(A)
In the case of a United States national who was eligible to file a claim with the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.] but did not so file the claim, that United States national may not bring an action on that claim under this section.
(B)
In the case of any action brought under this section by a United States national whose underlying claim in the action was timely filed with the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 but was denied by the Commission, the court shall accept the findings of the Commission on the claim as conclusive in the action under this section.
(C)
A United States national, other than a United States national bringing an action under this section on a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949, may not bring an action on a claim under this section before the end of the 2-year period beginning on March 12, 1996.
(D)
An interest in property for which a United States national has a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 may not be the subject of a claim in an action under this section by any other person. Any person bringing an action under this section whose claim has not been so certified shall have the burden of establishing for the court that the interest in property that is the subject of the claim is not the subject of a claim so certified.
(6)
Inapplicability of act of state doctrine
(7)
Licenses not required
(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action under this section may be brought and may be settled, and a judgment rendered in such action may be enforced, without obtaining any license or other permission from any agency of the United States, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the execution of a judgment against, or the settlement of actions involving, property blocked under the authorities of section 4305(b) of title 50, that were being exercised on July 1, 1977, as a result of a national emergency declared by the President before such date, and are being exercised on March 12, 1996.
(B)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and for purposes of this subchapter only, any claim against the Cuban Government shall not be deemed to be an interest in property the transfer of which to a United States national required before March 12, 1996, or requires after March 12, 1996, a license issued by, or the permission of, any agency of the United States.
(8)
Publication by Attorney General
(b)
Amount in controversy
(c)
Procedural requirements
(1)
In general
(2)
Service of process
(d)
Enforceability of judgments against Cuban Government
(e)
Omitted
(f)
Election of remedies
(1)
Election
Subject to paragraph (2)—
(A)
* * *