U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 6082.
Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
(a)
Civil remedy
(1)
Liability for trafficking
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the amount which is the greater of—
(I)
the amount, if any, certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.], plus interest;
(II)
the amount determined under section 6083(a)(2) of this title, plus interest; or
(III)
the fair market value of that property, calculated as being either the current value of the property, or the value of the property when confiscated plus interest, whichever is greater; and
(ii)
court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(B)
Interest under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be at the rate set forth in section 1961 of title 28, computed by the court from the date of confiscation of the property involved to the date on which the action is brought under this subsection.
(2)
Presumption in favor of the certified claims
(3)
Increased liability
(A)
Any person that traffics in confiscated property for which liability is incurred under paragraph (1) shall, if a United States national owns a claim with respect to that property which was certified by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.], be liable for damages computed in accordance with subparagraph (C).
(B)
If the claimant in an action under this subsection (other than a United States national to whom subparagraph (A) applies) provides, after the end of the 3-month period described in paragraph (1) notice to—
(i)
a person against whom the action is to be initiated, or
(ii)
a person who is to be joined as a defendant in the action,
at least 30 days before initiating the action or joining such person as a defendant, as the case may be, and that person, after the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the notice is provided, traffics in the confiscated property that is the subject of the action, then that person shall be liable to that claimant for damages computed in accordance with subparagraph (C).
(C)
Damages for which a person is liable under subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B) are money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), and
(ii)
3 times the amount determined applicable under paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(D)
Notice to a person under subparagraph (B)—
(i)
shall be in writing;
(ii)
shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to the person; and
(iii)
shall contain—
(I)
a statement of intention to commence the action under this section or to join the person as a defendant (as the case may be), together with the reasons therefor;
(II)
a demand that the unlawful trafficking in the claimant’s property cease immediately; and
(III)
* * *