U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 2577.
Verification of compliance
(a)
In general
In order to ensure that arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament agreements can be verified, the Secretary of State shall report to Congress, on a timely basis, or upon request by an appropriate committee of the Congress—
(1)
in the case of any arms control, nonproliferation, or disarmament agreement that has been concluded by the United States, the determination of the Secretary of State as to the degree to which the components of such agreement can be verified;
(2)
in the case of any arms control, nonproliferation, or disarmament agreement that has entered into force, any significant degradation or alteration in the capacity of the United States to verify compliance of the components of such agreement;
(3)
the amount and percentage of research funds expended by the Department of State for the purpose of analyzing issues relating to arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament verification; and
(4)
the number of professional personnel assigned to arms control verification on a full-time basis by each Government agency.
(b)
Assessments upon request
(c)
Standard for verification of compliance
(d)
Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 87–297, title III, § 306, formerly § 37, as added Pub. L. 95–108, § 4, Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 871; amended Pub. L. 103–236, title VII, § 712, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 495; renumbered § 306 and amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XII, § 1223(11), (21), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–770, 2681–772; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XI, § 1115], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–489.)
cite as: 22 USC 2577