U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 7713.
Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1)
Armed Forces
(2)
Average per-pupil expenditure
The term “average per-pupil expenditure” means—
(A)
the aggregate current expenditures of all local educational agencies in the State; divided by
(B)
the total number of children in average daily attendance for whom such agencies provided free public education.
(3)
Construction
The term “construction” means—
(A)
the preparation of drawings and specifications for school facilities;
(B)
erecting, building, acquiring, altering, remodeling, repairing, or extending school facilities;
(C)
inspecting and supervising the construction of school facilities; and
(D)
debt service for such activities.
(4)
Current expenditures
(5)
Federal property
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) through (F), the term “Federal property” means real property that is not subject to taxation by any State or any political subdivision of a State due to Federal agreement, law, or policy, and that is—
(i)
owned by the United States or leased by the United States from another entity;
(ii)
(I)
held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes;
(II)
held by individual Indians or Indian tribes subject to restrictions on alienation imposed by the United States;
(III)
conveyed at any time under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] to a Native individual, Native group, or village or regional corporation (including single family occupancy properties that may have been subsequently sold or leased to a third party), except that property that is conveyed under such Act—
(aa)
that is not taxed is, for the purposes of this paragraph, considered tax-exempt due to Federal law; and
(bb)
is considered Federal property for the purpose of this paragraph if the property is located within a Regional Educational Attendance Area that has no taxing power;
(IV)
public land owned by the United States that is designated for the sole use and benefit of individual Indians or Indian tribes; or
(V)
used for low-rent housing, as described in paragraph (10), that is located on land described in subclause (I), (II), (III), or (IV) of this clause or on land that met one of those descriptions immediately before such property’s use for such housing;
(iii)
(I)
part of a low-rent housing project assisted under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.];
(II)
used to provide housing for homeless children at closed military installations pursuant to section 11411 of title 42; or
(III)
used for affordable housing assisted under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.); or
(iv)
owned by a foreign government or by an international organization.
(B)
Schools providing flight training to members of Air Force
(C)
Non-Federal easements, leases, licenses, permits, improvements, and certain other real property
The term “Federal property” includes, whether or not subject to taxation by a State or a political subdivision of a State—
* * *
at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without tuition charge; and
(B)
as elementary or secondary education, as determined under State law, except that, notwithstanding State law, such term—
(i)
includes preschool education; and
(ii)
does not include any education provided beyond grade 12.
(7)
Indian lands
(8)
Local contribution percentage
(A)
In general
(B)
Hawaii and District of Columbia
(9)
Local educational agency
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “local educational agency”—
(i)
means a board of education or other legally constituted local school authority having administrative control and direction of free public education in a county, township, independent school district, or other school district; and
(ii)
includes any State agency that directly operates and maintains facilities for providing free public education.
(B)
Exception
The term “local educational agency” does not include any agency or school authority that the Secretary determines on a case-by-case basis—
(i)
was constituted or reconstituted primarily for the purpose of receiving assistance under this subchapter or the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) or increasing the amount of such assistance; or
(ii)
is not constituted or reconstituted for legitimate educational purposes.
(10)
Low-rent housing
(11)
Modernization
The term “modernization” means repair, renovation, alteration, or construction, including—
(A)
the concurrent installation of equipment; and
(B)
the complete or partial replacement of an existing school facility, but only if such replacement is less expensive and more cost-effective than repair, renovation, or alteration of the school facility.
(12)
Revenue derived from local sources
The term “revenue derived from local sources” means—
(A)
revenue produced within the boundaries of a local educational agency and available to such agency for such agency’s use; or
(B)
funds collected by another governmental unit, but distributed back to a local educational agency in the same proportion as such funds were collected as a local revenue source.
(13)
School facilities
The term “school facilities” includes—
(A)
classrooms and related facilities; and
(B)
equipment, machinery, and utilities necessary or appropriate for school purposes.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VII, § 7013, formerly title VIII, § 8013, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3769; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title XVIII, § 1816], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–387; renumbered title VII, § 7013, and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title VII, §§ 7001(c)(2), 7012, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2074, 2087.)
cite as: 20 USC 7713