U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 76j.
Duties of Board
(a)
Programs, activities, and goals
(1)
In general
The Board shall—
(A)
present classical and contemporary music, opera, drama, dance, and other performing arts from the United States and other countries;
(B)
promote and maintain the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts as the National Center for the Performing Arts—
(i)
by developing and maintaining a leadership role in national performing arts education policy and programs, including developing and presenting original and innovative performing arts and educational programs for children, youth, families, adults, and educators designed specifically to foster an appreciation and understanding of the performing arts;
(ii)
by developing and maintaining a comprehensive and broad program for national and community outreach, including establishing model programs for adaptation by other presenting and educational institutions; and
(iii)
by conducting joint initiatives with the national education and outreach programs of the Very Special Arts, an entity affiliated with the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts which has an established program for the identification, development, and implementation of model programs and projects in the arts for disabled individuals;
(C)
strive to ensure that the education and outreach programs and policies of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts meet the highest level of excellence and reflect the cultural diversity of the United States;
(D)
provide facilities for other civic activities at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts;
(E)
provide within the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts a suitable memorial in honor of the late President;
(F)
develop, and update annually, a comprehensive building needs plan for the features of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in existence on July 21, 1994;
(G)
with respect to the building and site of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, plan, design, and construct each capital repair, replacement, improvement, rehabilitation, alteration, or modification necessary to maintain the functionality of the building and site at current standards of life, safety, security, and accessibility;
(H)
provide—
(i)
information and interpretation; and
(ii)
with respect to the building and site of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, all necessary maintenance, repair, and alteration of, and all janitorial, security, and other services and equipment necessary for the operations of, the building and site, in a manner consistent with requirements for high quality operations; and
(I)
ensure that safe and convenient access to the site of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts is provided for pedestrians and vehicles.
(2)
Administrative powers and duties
(A)
Authority to enter into contracts
(B)
Preparation of budget
(C)
Use of agency personnel
(D)
Selection of contractors
In carrying out the duties of the Board under this subchapter, the Board may negotiate any contract—
(i)
for planning, design, engineering, or construction of buildings to be erected on the John F. Kennedy Center Plaza under section 76q–1 of this title and for landscaping and other improvements to the Plaza; or
(ii)
for an environmental system for, a protection system for, or a repair to, maintenance of, or restoration of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts,
with selected contractors and award the contract on the basis of contractor qualifications as well as price.
(E)
Maintenance of halls
(F)
Maintenance of grounds
(b)
Restriction on additional memorials
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board shall assure that after December 2, 1983, no additional memorials or plaques in the nature of memorials shall be designated or installed in the public areas of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.
(2)
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to—
(A)
any plaque acknowledging a gift from a foreign country;
(B)
any plaque on a theater chair or a theater box acknowledging the gift of such chair or box; and
(C)
any inscription on the marble walls in the north or south galleries, the Hall of States, or the Hall of Nations acknowledging a major contribution;
which plaque or inscription is permitted under policies of the Board in effect on December 2, 1983.
(3)
For purposes of this subsection, testimonials and benefit performances shall not be construed to be memorials.
(Pub. L. 85–874, § 4, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1699; Pub. L. 88–260, § 1(3), Jan. 23, 1964, 78 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 98–205, § 4, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1388; Pub. L. 103–279, § 3, July 21, 1994, 108 Stat. 1411; Pub. L. 105–95, § 3(a), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat. 2149; Pub. L. 105–226, §§ 2, 3, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1513; Pub. L. 107–224, § 4(a), Sept. 18, 2002, 116 Stat. 1343.)
cite as: 20 USC 76j