U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 1087oo.
Family contribution for dependent students
(a)
Computation of expected family contribution
For each dependent student, the expected family contribution is equal to the sum of—
(1)
the parents’ contribution from adjusted available income (determined in accordance with subsection (b));
(2)
the student contribution from available income (determined in accordance with subsection (g)); and
(3)
the student contribution from assets (determined in accordance with subsection (h)).
(b)
Parents’ contribution from adjusted available income
The parents’ contribution from adjusted available income is equal to the amount determined by—
(1)
computing adjusted available income by adding—
(A)
the parents’ available income (determined in accordance with subsection (c)); and
(B)
the parents’ contribution from assets (determined in accordance with subsection (d));
(2)
assessing such adjusted available income in accordance with the assessment schedule set forth in subsection (e); and
(3)
dividing the assessment resulting under paragraph (2) by the number of the family members, excluding the student’s parents, who are enrolled or accepted for enrollment, on at least a half-time basis, in a degree, certificate, or other program leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of section 1094 of this title during the award period for which assistance under this subchapter is requested;
except that the amount determined under this subsection shall not be less than zero.
(c)
Parents’ available income
(1)
In general
The parents’ available income is determined by deducting from total income (as defined in section 1087vv of this title)—
(A)
Federal income taxes;
(B)
an allowance for State and other taxes, determined in accordance with paragraph (2);
(C)
an allowance for social security taxes, determined in accordance with paragraph (3);
(D)
an income protection allowance, determined in accordance with paragraph (4);
(E)
an employment expense allowance, determined in accordance with paragraph (5); and
(F)
the amount of any tax credit taken by the parents under section 25A of title 26.
(2)
Allowance for State and other taxes
(3)
Allowance for social security taxes
(4)
Income protection allowance
(5)
Employment expense allowance
The employment expense allowance is determined as follows (or using a successor provision prescribed by the Secretary under section 1087rr of this title):
(A)
If both parents were employed in the year for which their income is reported and both have their incomes reported in determining the expected family contribution, such allowance is equal to the lesser of $2,500 or 35 percent of the earned income of the parent with the lesser earned income.
(B)
If a parent qualifies as a surviving spouse or as a head of household as defined in section 2 of title 26, such allowance is equal to the lesser of $2,500 or 35 percent of such parent’s earned income.
(d)
Parents’ contribution from assets
(1)
In general
* * *