U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 2486.
Trade relations with North American countries
(a)
Negotiations for free trade area with Canada
It is the sense of the Congress that the United States should enter into a trade agreement with Canada which will guarantee continued stability to the economies of the United States and Canada. In order to promote such economic stability, the President may initiate negotiations for a trade agreement with Canada to establish a free trade area covering the United States and Canada. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prior approval of any legislation which may be necessary to implement such a trade agreement.
(b)
Regional study
The President shall study the desirability of entering into trade agreements with countries in the northern portion of the western hemisphere to promote the economic growth of the United States and such countries and the mutual expansion of market opportunities and report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate his findings and conclusions within 2 years after July 26, 1979. The study shall include an examination of competitive opportunities and conditions of competition between such countries and the United States in the agricultural, energy, and other appropriate sectors.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, § 612, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2076; Pub. L. 96–39, title XI, § 1104(a), (b)(1), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 310.)
cite as: 19 USC 2486