U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: May 22, 2026
All Titles
Title 18
Part V
Chapter 601
§ 6004. Certain administrative p...
End of Title
§ 6004. Certain administrative p...
End of Title
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 6005.
Congressional proceedings
(a)
In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to either House of Congress, or any committee, or any subcommittee of either House, or any joint committee of the two Houses, a United States district court shall issue, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, upon the request of a duly authorized representative of the House of Congress or the committee concerned, an order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as provided in
(b)
Before issuing an order under subsection (a) of this section, a United States district court shall find that—
(1)
in the case of a proceeding before or ancillary to either House of Congress, the request for such an order has been approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the Members present of that House;
(2)
in the case of a proceeding before or ancillary to a committee or a subcommittee of either House of Congress or a joint committee of both Houses, the request for such an order has been approved by an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of the full committee; and
(3)
ten days or more prior to the day on which the request for such an order was made, the Attorney General was served with notice of an intention to request the order.
(c)
Upon application of the Attorney General, the United States district court shall defer the issuance of any order under subsection (a) of this section for such period, not longer than twenty days from the date of the request for such order, as the Attorney General may specify.
(Added
Pub. L. 91–452, title II, § 201(a)
,
Oct. 15, 1970
,
84 Stat. 928
; amended
Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330013(4)
,
Sept. 13, 1994
,
108 Stat. 2146
;
Pub. L. 104–292, § 5
,
Oct. 11, 1996
,
110 Stat. 3460
;
Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 605
(
o
),
Oct. 11, 1996
,
110 Stat. 3510
.)
cite as:
18 USC 6005
.list_box li,p,.cm-search-info,.cm-search-detail,.abt span,.expand-collapse_top
Get the CustomsMobile app!