U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 23, 2024
§ 1006.
Federal credit institution entries, reports and transactions
Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, any Federal home loan bank, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, Farm Credit Administration, Department of Housing and Urban Development, Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, the Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers Home Administration or successor agency, the Rural Development Administration or successor agency, or the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation, a Farm Credit Bank, a bank for cooperatives or any lending, mortgage, insurance, credit or savings and loan corporation or association authorized or acting under the laws of the United States or any institution, other than an insured bank (as defined in section 656), the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or by the National Credit Union Administration Board or any small business investment company, with intent to defraud any such institution or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual, or to deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent of any such institution or of department or agency of the United States, makes any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to any such institution, or without being duly authorized, draws any order or bill of exchange, makes any acceptance, or issues, puts forth or assigns any note, debenture, bond or other obligation, or draft, bill of exchange, mortgage, judgment, or decree, or, with intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any corporation, institution, or association referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such corporation, institution, or association, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 750; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 20, 63 Stat. 92; July 28, 1956, ch. 773, § 2, 70 Stat. 714; Pub. L. 85–699, title VII, § 704, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 698; Pub. L. 87–353, § 3(s), Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 90–19, § 24(a), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 91–468, § 6, Oct. 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 1016; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §§ 961(e), 962(a)(7), (8)(A), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 500, 502; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXIII, § 2303(e), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3981; Pub. L. 101–647, title XVI, § 1603, title XXV, §§ 2504(e), 2595(a)(4), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4843, 4861, 4907; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330004(6), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2141; Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, § 767, Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title II, § 1216(c), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2792; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 377(5), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1569.)
cite as: 18 USC 1006