§ 470.
Counterfeit acts committed outside the United States
A person who, outside the United States, engages in the act of—
(1)
making, dealing, or possessing any counterfeit obligation or other security of the United States; or
(2)
making, dealing, or possessing any plate, stone, analog, digital, or electronic image, or other thing, or any part thereof, used to counterfeit such obligation or security,
if such act would constitute a violation of section 471, 473, or 474 if committed within the United States, shall be punished as is provided for the like offense within the United States.
(Added [Pub. L. 103–322, title XII, § 120003(a)], Sept. 13, 1994, [108 Stat. 2021]; amended [Pub. L. 107–56, title III, § 374(a)], Oct. 26, 2001, [115 Stat. 340].)