U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 2427.
Inclusion of offenses relating to child pornography in definition of sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense
In this chapter, the term “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” does not require interpersonal physical contact, and includes the production of child pornography, as defined in section 2256(8).
(Added Pub. L. 105–314, title I, § 105(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2977; amended Pub. L. 118–31, div. E, title LI, § 5102(e), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 935.)
cite as: 18 USC 2427