U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 4503a.
Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry
(a)
Expansion
The Secretary shall expand the capabilities of and construct additional facilities, as funds are appropriated for the expansion and construction, at—
(1)
the Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry; and
(2)
tropical forests in the State of Hawaii.
(b)
Tropical forestry plan
(1)
In general
(2)
Elements
The plan shall provide for—
(A)
the establishment of a model center for research, demonstration, education, training, and outreach activities suitable for transferring scientific, technical, managerial, and administrative assistance to governmental and non-governmental organizations seeking to address problems associated with tropical forests within and outside the United States;
(B)
the acquisition or construction of facilities for research, classroom instruction, and housing near an experimental tropical forest in the State of Hawaii;
(C)
the acquisition or construction of facilities for the study and recovery of endangered tropical wildlife, fish, and plant species and the restoration of their habitats;
(D)
the study of biological control of non-native species that degrade or destroy native forest ecosystems;
(E)
achieving a better understanding of global climate change and the significance of achieving a reduction of greenhouse gases through research associated with the unique atmospheric conditions found in Hawaii and the Pacific Ocean;
(F)
a review of the extent to which existing Federal forestry programs can be utilized to achieve the purposes of the plan; and
(G)
the establishment of experimental tropical forests in the State of Hawaii as authorized by section 4503b of this title.
(3)
Capability
In preparing elements of the plan that address paragraph (2)(F), the Secretary shall identify the capability of the plan—
(A)
to promote a greater understanding of tropical forest ecosystem processes, conservation biology, and biodiversity management;
(B)
to demonstrate the various benefits of maintaining a tropical forest reserve system;
(C)
to promote sound watershed and forest management;
(D)
to develop compatible land uses adjacent to protected natural areas; and
(E)
to develop new methods of reclaiming and restoring degraded lands.
(Pub. L. 101–513, title VI, § 605, as added Pub. L. 102–574, § 2(a)(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4593; amended Pub. L. 103–437, § 6(d)(42), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4585.)
cite as: 16 USC 4503a