U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 669c.
Allocation and apportionment of available amounts
(a)
Set-aside for expenses for administration of this chapter
(1)
In general
(A)
Set-aside
(B)
Available amounts
The available amount referred to in subparagraph (A) is—
(i)
for the fiscal year that includes November 15, 2021, the product obtained by multiplying—
(I)
$12,786,434; and
(II)
the change, relative to the preceding fiscal year, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor; and
(ii)
for each fiscal year thereafter, the sum obtained by adding—
(I)
the available amount specified in this subparagraph for the preceding fiscal year; and
(II)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa)
the available amount specified in this subparagraph for the preceding fiscal year; and
(bb)
the change, relative to the preceding fiscal year, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(2)
Period of availability; apportionment of unobligated amounts
(A)
Period of availability
(B)
Apportionment of unobligated amounts
(i)
In general
(ii)
Requirement
(b)
Apportionment to States
(c)
Apportionment of revenues from pistols, revolvers, bows, and arrows
(1)
In general
(2)
Condition
(3)
Population determination
(4)
Use of funds
(d)
Apportionment of Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account
(1)
The Secretary of the Interior shall make the following apportionment from the Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account:
(A)
to the District of Columbia and to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, each a sum equal to not more than one-half of 1 percent thereof.
(B)
to Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, each a sum equal to not more than one-fourth of 1 percent thereof.
(2)
(A)
The Secretary of the Interior, after making the apportionment under paragraph (1), shall apportion the remaining amount in the Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account for each fiscal year among the States in the following manner:
(i)
one-third of which is based on the ratio to which the land area of such State bears to the total land area of all such States; and
(ii)
two-thirds of which is based on the ratio to which the population of such State bears to the total population of all such States.
(B)
The amounts apportioned under this paragraph shall be adjusted equitably so that no such State shall be apportioned a sum which is less than one percent of the amount available for apportionment under this paragraph for any fiscal year or more than five percent of such amount.
(3)
Of the amounts transferred to the Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account, not to exceed 3 percent shall be available for any Federal expenses incurred in the administration and execution of programs carried out with such amounts.
(e)
Wildlife conservation and restoration programs
(1)
* * *