U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2026
§ 668a.
Taking and using of the bald and golden eagle for scientific, exhibition, and religious purposes
Whenever, after investigation, the Secretary of the Interior shall determine that it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of specimens thereof for the scientific or exhibition purposes of public museums, scientific societies, and zoological parks, or for the religious purposes of Indian tribes, or that it is necessary to permit the taking of such eagles for the protection of wildlife or of agricultural or other interests in any particular locality, he may authorize the taking of such eagles pursuant to regulations which he is hereby authorized to prescribe: Provided
(June 8, 1940, ch. 278, § 2, 54 Stat. 251; Pub. L. 87–884, Oct. 24, 1962, 76 Stat. 1246; Pub. L. 92–535, § 2, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 95–616, § 9, Nov. 8, 1979, 92 Stat. 3114.)
cite as: 16 USC 668a