U.S Code last checked for updates: May 10, 2024
§ 2617.
Preemption
(a)
In general
(1)
Establishment or enforcement
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), and subject to paragraph (2), no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue to enforce any of the following:
* * *
be construed to preempt or otherwise affect the authority of a State or political subdivision of a State to continue to enforce any action taken or requirement imposed or requirement enacted relating to a specific chemical substance before April 22, 2016, under the authority of a law of the State or political subdivision of the State that prohibits or otherwise restricts manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of a chemical substance; or
(B)
be construed to preempt or otherwise affect any action taken pursuant to a State law that was in effect on August 31, 2003.
(2)
Effect of subsection
(f)
Waivers
(1)
Discretionary exemptions
Upon application of a State or political subdivision of a State, the Administrator may, by rule, exempt from subsection (a), under such conditions as may be prescribed in the rule, a statute, criminal penalty, or administrative action of that State or political subdivision of the State that relates to the effects of exposure to a chemical substance under the conditions of use if the Administrator determines that—
(A)
compelling conditions warrant granting the waiver to protect health or the environment;
(B)
compliance with the proposed requirement of the State or political subdivision of the State would not unduly burden interstate commerce in the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, or use of a chemical substance;
(C)
compliance with the proposed requirement of the State or political subdivision of the State would not cause a violation of any applicable Federal law, rule, or order; and
(D)
in the judgment of the Administrator, the proposed requirement of the State or political subdivision of the State is designed to address a risk of a chemical substance, under the conditions of use, that was identified—
(i)
consistent with the best available science;
(ii)
using supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices; and
(iii)
based on the weight of the scientific evidence.
(2)
Required exemptions
Upon application of a State or political subdivision of a State, the Administrator shall exempt from subsection (b) a statute or administrative action of a State or political subdivision of a State that relates to the effects of exposure to a chemical substance under the conditions of use if the Administrator determines that—
(A)
(i)
compliance with the proposed requirement of the State or political subdivision of the State would not unduly burden interstate commerce in the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, or use of a chemical substance;
(ii)
compliance with the proposed requirement of the State or political subdivision of the State would not cause a violation of any applicable Federal law, rule, or order; and
(iii)
the State or political subdivision of the State has a concern about the chemical substance or use of the chemical substance based in peer-reviewed science; or
(B)
no later than the date that is 18 months after the date on which the Administrator has initiated the prioritization process for a chemical substance under the rule promulgated pursuant to section 2605(b)(1)(A) of this title, or the date on which the Administrator publishes the scope of the risk evaluation for a chemical substance under section 2605(b)(4)(D) of this title, whichever is sooner, the State or political subdivision of the State has enacted a statute or proposed or finalized an administrative action intended to prohibit or otherwise restrict the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, or use of the chemical substance.
(3)
Determination of a waiver request
The duty of the Administrator to grant or deny a waiver application shall be nondelegable and shall be exercised—
(A)
not later than 180 days after the date on which an application under paragraph (1) is submitted; and
(B)
not later than 110 days after the date on which an application under paragraph (2) is submitted.
(4)
Failure to make a determination
(5)
Notice and comment
(6)
Final agency action
The decision of the Administrator on the application of a State or political subdivision of a State shall be—
(A)
considered to be a final agency action; and
(B)
subject to judicial review.
(7)
Duration of waivers
(8)
Judicial review of waivers
(9)
Approval
(A)
Automatic approval
(B)
Requirements
(g)
Savings
(1)
No preemption of common law or statutory causes of action for civil relief or criminal conduct
(A)
In general
(B)
Clarification of no preemption
(2)
No effect on private remedies
(A)
In general
(B)
Authority of courts
(Pub. L. 94–469, title I, § 18, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2038; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, § 3(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989; amended Pub. L. 114–182, title I, § 13, June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 492.)
cite as: 15 USC 2617