U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 06, 2025
§ 2611.
Exports
(a)
In general
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subsections (b) and (c), this chapter (other than section 2607 of this title) shall not apply to any chemical substance, mixture, or to an article containing a chemical substance or mixture, if—
(A)
it can be shown that such substance, mixture, or article is being manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for export from the United States, unless such substance, mixture, or article was, in fact, manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce, for use in the United States, and
(B)
such substance, mixture, or article (when distributed in commerce), or any container in which it is enclosed (when so distributed), bears a stamp or label stating that such substance, mixture, or article is intended for export.
(2)
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any chemical substance, mixture, or article if the Administrator finds that the substance, mixture, or article presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health within the United States or to the environment of the United States. The Administrator may require, under section 2603 of this title, testing of any chemical substance or mixture exempted from this chapter by paragraph (1) for the purpose of determining whether or not such substance or mixture presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health within the United States or to the environment of the United States.
(b)
Notice
(1)
If any person exports or intends to export to a foreign country a chemical substance or mixture for which the submission of information is required under section 2603 or 2604(b) of this title, such person shall notify the Administrator of such exportation or intent to export and the Administrator shall furnish to the government of such country notice of the availability of the information submitted to the Administrator under such section for such substance or mixture.
(5)
Consistency with trade obligations
(6)
Export of coal
(7)
Prohibition on export of certain mercury compounds
(A)
In general
Effective January 1, 2020, the export of the following mercury compounds is prohibited:
(i)
Mercury (I) chloride or calomel.
(ii)
Mercury (II) oxide.
(iii)
Mercury (II) sulfate.
(iv)
Mercury (II) nitrate.
(v)
Cinnabar or mercury sulphide.
(vi)
Any mercury compound that the Administrator adds to the list published under subparagraph (B) by rule, on determining that exporting that mercury compound for the purpose of regenerating elemental mercury is technically feasible.
(B)
Publication
(C)
Petition
(D)
Environmentally sound disposal
(E)
Report
Not later than 5 years after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall evaluate any exports of mercury compounds on the list published under subparagraph (B) for disposal that occurred after June 22, 2016, and shall submit to Congress a report that—
(i)
describes volumes and sources of mercury compounds on the list published under subparagraph (B) exported for disposal;
(ii)
identifies receiving countries of such exports;
(iii)
describes methods of disposal used after such export;
(iv)
identifies issues, if any, presented by the export of mercury compounds on the list published under subparagraph (B);
(v)
includes an evaluation of management options in the United States for mercury compounds on the list published under subparagraph (B), if any, that are commercially available and comparable in cost and efficacy to methods being utilized in such receiving countries; and
(vi)
makes a recommendation regarding whether Congress should further limit or prohibit the export of mercury compounds on the list published under subparagraph (B) for disposal.
(F)
Effect on other law
(Pub. L. 94–469, title I, § 12, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2033; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, § 3(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989; amended Pub. L. 110–414, § 4, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4342; Pub. L. 114–182, title I, §§ 10(a), (b), 19(k), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 477, 508.)
cite as: 15 USC 2611