U.S Code last checked for updates: May 08, 2024
§ 2303.
Designation of written warranties
(a)
Full (statement of duration) or limited warranty
Any warrantor warranting a consumer product by means of a written warranty shall clearly and conspicuously designate such warranty in the following manner, unless exempted from doing so by the Commission pursuant to subsection (c) of this section:
(1)
If the written warranty meets the Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of this title, then it shall be conspicuously designated a “full (statement of duration) warranty”.
(2)
If the written warranty does not meet the Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of this title, then it shall be conspicuously designated a “limited warranty”.
(b)
Applicability of requirements, standards, etc., to representations or statements of customer satisfaction
(c)
Exemptions by Commission
(d)
Applicability to consumer products costing more than $10 and not designated as full warranties
(Pub. L. 93–637, title I, § 103, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2187.)
cite as: 15 USC 2303