U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 2090.
Grant program for carbon monoxide poisoning prevention
(a)
In general
(b)
Eligibility
For the purposes of this section, an eligible State or Tribal organization is any State or Tribal organization that—
(1)
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commission that the State or Tribal organization has adopted a statute or a rule, regulation, or similar measure with the force and effect of law, requiring compliant carbon monoxide alarms to be installed in dwelling units in accordance with NFPA 72, the IFC, or the IRC; and
(2)
submits an application—
(A)
to the Commission at such time, in such form, and containing such additional information as the Commission may require; and
(B)
that may be filed on behalf of the State or Tribal organization by the fire safety code enforcement agency of that State or Tribal organization.
(c)
Grant amount
(d)
Selection of grant recipients
In selecting eligible States and Tribal organizations for the award of grants under this section, the Commission shall give favorable consideration to an eligible State or Tribal organization that demonstrates a reasonable need for funding under this section and that—
(1)
requires the installation of one or more compliant carbon monoxide alarms in a new or existing educational facility, childcare facility, health care facility, adult dependent care facility, government building, restaurant, theater, lodging establishment, or dwelling unit—
(A)
within which a fuel-burning appliance, including a furnace, boiler, water heater, fireplace, or any other apparatus, appliance, or device that burns fuel, is installed; or
(B)
that has an attached garage; and
(2)
has developed a strategy to protect vulnerable populations, such as children, the elderly, or low-income households, from exposure to unhealthy levels of carbon monoxide.
(e)
Use of grant funds
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), an eligible State or Tribal organization to which a grant is awarded under this section may use the grant—
(A)
to purchase and install compliant carbon monoxide alarms in the dwelling units of low-income families or elderly individuals, facilities that commonly serve children or the elderly (including childcare facilities, public schools, and senior centers);
(B)
for the development and dissemination of training materials, instructors, and any other costs relating to the training sessions authorized under this subsection; or
(C)
to educate the public about—
(i)
the risk associated with carbon monoxide as a poison; and
(ii)
the importance of proper carbon monoxide alarm use.
(2)
Limitations
(A)
Administrative costs
(B)
Public outreach
(C)
State contributions
(f)
Funding
(1)
In general
(2)
Limitation on administrative expenses
(g)
Report
(Pub. L. 117–103, div. Q, title II, § 204, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 814.)
cite as: 15 USC 2090