U.S Code last checked for updates: May 10, 2024
§ 2061.
Imminent hazards
(a)
Filing of action
(b)
Relief; product condemnation and seizure
(1)
The district court in which such action is filed shall have jurisdiction to declare such product an imminently hazardous consumer product, and (in the case of an action under subsection (a)(2) of this section) to grant (as ancillary to such declaration or in lieu thereof) such temporary or permanent relief as may be necessary to protect the public from such risk. Such relief may include a mandatory order requiring the notification of such risk to purchasers of such product known to the defendant, public notice, the recall, the repair or the replacement of, or refund for, such product.
(2)
In the case of an action under subsection (a)(1) of this section, the consumer product may be proceeded against by process of libel for the seizure and condemnation of such product in any United States district court within the jurisdiction of which such consumer product is found. Proceedings and cases instituted under the authority of the preceding sentence shall conform as nearly as possible to proceedings in rem in admiralty.
(c)
Consumer product safety rule
(d)
Jurisdiction and venue; process; subpena
(1)
An action under subsection (a)(2) of this section may be brought in the United States district court for the District of Columbia or in any judicial district in which any of the defendants is found, is an inhabitant or transacts business; and process in such an action may be served on a defendant in any other district in which such defendant resides or may be found. Subpenas requiring attendance of witnesses in such an action may run into any other district. In determining the judicial district in which an action may be brought under this section in instances in which such action may be brought in more than one judicial district, the Commission shall take into account the convenience of the parties.
(2)
Whenever proceedings under this section involving substantially similar consumer products are pending in courts in two or more judicial districts, they shall be consolidated for trial by order of any such court upon application reasonably made by any party in interest, upon notice to all other parties in interest.
(e)
Employment of attorneys by Commission
(g)
1
1
 So in original. No subsec. (f) has been enacted.
Cost-benefit analysis of compliance with relief ordered in action for judicial review of consumer product safety rule not required
(Pub. L. 92–573, § 12, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1218; Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, § 1205(a)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 101–608, title I, § 111(a)(1), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3114.)
cite as: 15 USC 2061