U.S Code last checked for updates: Aug 20, 2025
§ 78dd–3.
Prohibited foreign trade practices by persons other than issuers or domestic concerns
(a)
Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for any person other than an issuer that is subject to
The term “person”, when referring to an offender, means any natural person other than a national of the United States (as defined in section 1101 of title 81
1
 So in original. A closing parenthesis probably should appear.
or any corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, business trust, unincorporated organization, or sole proprietorship organized under the law of a foreign nation or a political subdivision thereof.
(2)
(A)
The term “foreign official” means any officer or employee of a foreign government or any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof, or of a public international organization, or any person acting in an official capacity for or on behalf of any such government or department, agency, or instrumentality, or for or on behalf of any such public international organization.
(B)
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “public international organization” means—
(i)
an organization that is designated by Executive order pursuant to section 288 of title 22; or
(ii)
any other international organization that is designated by the President by Executive order for the purposes of this section, effective as of the date of publication of such order in the Federal Register.
(3)
(A)
A person’s state of mind is knowing, with respect to conduct, a circumstance or a result if—
(i)
such person is aware that such person is engaging in such conduct, that such circumstance exists, or that such result is substantially certain to occur; or
(ii)
such person has a firm belief that such circumstance exists or that such result is substantially certain to occur.
(B)
When knowledge of the existence of a particular circumstance is required for an offense, such knowledge is established if a person is aware of a high probability of the existence of such circumstance, unless the person actually believes that such circumstance does not exist.
(4)
(A)
The term “routine governmental action” means only an action which is ordinarily and commonly performed by a foreign official in—
(i)
obtaining permits, licenses, or other official documents to qualify a person to do business in a foreign country;
(ii)
processing governmental papers, such as visas and work orders;
(iii)
providing police protection, mail pick-up and delivery, or scheduling inspections associated with contract performance or inspections related to transit of goods across country;
(iv)
providing phone service, power and water supply, loading and unloading cargo, or protecting perishable products or commodities from deterioration; or
(v)
actions of a similar nature.
(B)
The term “routine governmental action” does not include any decision by a foreign official whether, or on what terms, to award new business to or to continue business with a particular party, or any action taken by a foreign official involved in the decision-making process to encourage a decision to award new business to or continue business with a particular party.
(5)
The term “interstate commerce” means trade, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between any foreign country and any State or between any State and any place or ship outside thereof, and such term includes the intrastate use of—
(A)
a telephone or other interstate means of communication, or
(B)
any other interstate instrumentality.
(Pub. L. 95–213, title I, § 104A, as added Pub. L. 105–366, § 4, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3306.)
cite as: 15 USC 78dd-3