U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 78fff–2.
Special provisions of a liquidation proceeding
(a)
Notice and claims
(1)
Notice of proceedings
(2)
Statement of claim
(3)
Time limitations
(4)
Effect on claims
(b)
Payments to customers
After receipt of a written statement of claim pursuant to subsection (a)(2), the trustee shall promptly discharge, in accordance with the provisions of this section, all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash, by the delivery of securities or the making of payments to or for the account of such customer (subject to the provisions of subsection (d) and section 78fff–3(a) of this title) insofar as such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee. For purposes of distributing securities to customers, all securities shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date. For purposes of this subsection, the court shall, among other things—
(1)
with respect to net equity claims, authorize the trustee to satisfy claims out of moneys made available to the trustee by SIPC notwithstanding the fact that there has not been any showing or determination that there are sufficient funds of the debtor available to satisfy such claims; and
(2)
* * *
to which such claimant considers himself entitled.
(c)
Customer related property
(1)
Allocation of customer property
The trustee shall allocate customer property of the debtor as follows:
(A)
first, to SIPC in repayment of advances made by SIPC pursuant to section 78fff–3(c)(1) of this title, to the extent such advances recovered securities which were apportioned to customer property pursuant to section 78fff(d) of this title;
(B)
second, to customers of such debtor, who shall share ratably in such customer property on the basis and to the extent of their respective net equities;
(C)
third, to SIPC as subrogee for the claims of customers;
(D)
fourth, to SIPC in repayment of advances made by SIPC pursuant to section 78fff–3(c)(2) of this title.
Any customer property remaining after allocation in accordance with this paragraph shall become part of the general estate of the debtor. To the extent customer property and SIPC advances pursuant to section 78fff–3(a) of this title are not sufficient to pay or otherwise satisfy in full the net equity claims of customers, such customers shall be entitled, to the extent only of their respective unsatisfied net equities, to participate in the general estate as unsecured creditors. For purposes of allocating customer property under this paragraph, securities to be delivered in payment of net equity claims for securities of the same class and series of an issuer shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date.
(2)
* * *