U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 78fff–2.
Special provisions of a liquidation proceeding
(a)
Notice and claims
(1)
Notice of proceedings
(2)
Statement of claim
(3)
Time limitations
(4)
* * *
if such broker or dealer shows a net profit on such contracts, he shall pay such net profit to the trustee; and
(B)
if such broker or dealer sustains a net loss on such contracts, he shall be entitled to file a claim against the debtor with the trustee in the amount of such net loss.
To the extent that a net loss sustained by a broker or dealer arises from contracts pursuant to which such broker or dealer was acting for its own customer, such broker or dealer shall be entitled to receive funds advanced by SIPC to the trustee in the amount of such loss, except that such broker or dealer may not receive more than $40,000 for each separate customer with respect to whom it sustained a loss. With respect to a net loss which is not payable under the preceding sentence from funds advanced by SIPC, the broker or dealer shall be entitled to participate in the general estate as an unsecured creditor.
(3)
Registered clearing agencies
(4)
“Customer” defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term “customer” does not include any person who—
(A)
is a broker or dealer;
(B)
had a claim for cash or securities which by contract, agreement, or understanding, or by operation of law, was part of the capital of the claiming broker or dealer or was subordinated to the claims of any or all creditors of such broker or dealer; or
(C)
had a relationship of the kind specified in section 78fff–3(a)(5) of this title with the debtor.
A claiming broker or dealer shall be deemed to have been acting on behalf of its customer if it acted as agent for such customer or if it held such customer’s order which was to be executed as a part of its contract with the debtor.
(f)
Transfer of customer accounts
In order to facilitate the prompt satisfaction of customer claims and the orderly liquidation of the debtor, the trustee may, pursuant to terms satisfactory to him and subject to the prior approval of SIPC, sell or otherwise transfer to another member of SIPC, without consent of any customer, all or any part of the account of a customer of the debtor. In connection with any such sale or transfer to another member of SIPC and subject to the prior approval of SIPC, the trustee may—
(1)
waive or modify the need to file a written statement of claim pursuant to subsection (a)(2); and
(2)
enter into such agreements as the trustee considers appropriate under the circumstances to indemnify any such member of SIPC against shortages of cash or securities in the customer accounts sold or transferred.
The funds of SIPC may be made available to guarantee or secure any indemnification under paragraph (2). The prior approval of SIPC to such indemnification shall be conditioned, among such other standards as SIPC may determine, upon a determination by SIPC that the probable cost of any such indemnification can reasonably be expected not to exceed the cost to SIPC of proceeding under section 78fff–3(a) of this title and section 78fff–3(b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 91–598, § 8, as added Pub. L. 95–283, § 9, May 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 261; amended Pub. L. 95–598, title III, § 308(l), (m), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2675.)
cite as: 15 USC 78fff-2