U.S Code last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 77e.
Prohibitions relating to interstate commerce and the mails
(a)
Sale or delivery after sale of unregistered securities
Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—
(1)
to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2)
to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
(b)
Necessity of prospectus meeting requirements of section 77j of this title
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—
(1)
to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to any security with respect to which a registration statement has been filed under this subchapter, unless such prospectus meets the requirements of section 77j of this title; or
(2)
to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectus that meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 77j of this title.
(c)
Necessity of filing registration statement
(d)
Limitation
(e)
Security-based swaps
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 5, 48 Stat. 77; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, § 204, 48 Stat. 906; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title I, § 7, 68 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, § 768(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1801; Pub. L. 112–106, title I, § 105(c), Apr. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 311.)
cite as: 15 USC 77e