§ 1124.
Except as provided in subsection (d) of section 1526 of title 19, no article of imported merchandise which shall copy or simulate the name of any domestic manufacture, or manufacturer, or trader, or of any manufacturer or trader located in any foreign country which, by treaty, convention, or law affords similar privileges to citizens of the United States, or which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or shall bear a name or mark calculated to induce the public to believe that the article is manufactured in the United States, or that it is manufactured in any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which it is in fact manufactured, shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States; and, in order to aid the officers of the customs in enforcing this prohibition, any domestic manufacturer or trader, and any foreign manufacturer or trader, who is entitled under the provisions of a treaty, convention, declar
([July 5, 1946, ch. 540], title VII, § 42, [60 Stat. 440]; [Pub. L. 95–410, title II, § 211(b)], Oct. 3, 1978, [92 Stat. 903]; [Pub. L. 105–330, title II, § 201(a)(11)], (12), Oct. 30, 1998, [112 Stat. 3070]; [Pub. L. 106–43, § 6(b)], Aug. 5, 1999, [113 Stat. 220].)