U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2026
§ 12.
Definitions; short title
(a)
“Antitrust laws,” as used herein, includes the Act entitled “An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies,” approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety; sections seventy-three to seventy-six, inclusive, of an Act entitled “An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes,” of August twenty-seventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four; an Act entitled “An Act to amend sections seventy-three and seventy-six of the Act of August twenty-seventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four, entitled ‘An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes,’ ” approved February twelfth, nineteen hundred and thirteen; and also this Act.
(b)
This Act may be cited as the “Clayton Act”.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, § 1, 38 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 94–435, title III, § 305(b), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title IV, § 14102(c)(2)(A), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1921.)
cite as: 15 USC 12