U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2026
§ 727.
Discharge
(a)
The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless—
(1)
the debtor is not an individual;
(2)
the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed—
(A)
property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition; or
(B)
property of the estate, after the date of the filing of the petition;
(3)
the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor’s financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case;
(4)
the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case—
(A)
made a false oath or account;
(B)
presented or used a false claim;
(C)
gave, offered, received, or attempted to obtain money, property, or advantage, or a promise of money, property, or advantage, for acting or forbearing to act; or
(D)
withheld from an officer of the estate entitled to possession under this title, any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to the debtor’s property or financial affairs;
(5)
the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor’s liabilities;
(6)
the debtor has refused, in the case—
(A)
to obey any lawful order of the court, other than an order to respond to a material question or to testify;
(B)
on the ground of privilege against self-incrimination, to respond to a material question approved by the court or to testify, after the debtor has been granted immunity with respect to the matter concerning which such privilege was invoked; or
(C)
on a ground other than the properly invoked privilege against self-incrimination, to respond to a material question approved by the court or to testify;
(7)
the debtor has committed any act specified in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of this subsection, on or within one year before the date of the filing of the petition, or during the case, in connection with another case, under this title or under the Bankruptcy Act, concerning an insider;
Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and any liability on a claim that is determined under section 502 of this title as if such claim had arisen before the commencement of the case, whether or not a proof of claim based on any such debt or liability is filed under section 501 of this title, and whether or not a claim based on any such debt or liability is allowed under section 502 of this title.
(c)
(1)
The trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee may object to the granting of a discharge under subsection (a) of this section.
(2)
On request of a party in interest, the court may order the trustee to examine the acts and conduct of the debtor to determine whether a ground exists for denial of discharge.
(d)
On request of the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall revoke a discharge granted under subsection (a) of this section if—
(1)
such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge;
(2)
the debtor acquired property that is property of the estate, or became entitled to acquire property that would be property of the estate, and knowingly and fraudulently failed to report the acquisition of or entitlement to such property, or to deliver or surrender such property to the trustee;
(3)
the debtor committed an act specified in subsection (a)(6) of this section; or
(4)
the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily—
(A)
a material misstatement in an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28; or
(B)
a failure to make available for inspection all necessary accounts, papers, documents, financial records, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to the debtor that are requested for an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28.
(e)
The trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee may request a revocation of a discharge—
(1)
under subsection (d)(1) of this section within one year after such discharge is granted; or
(2)
under subsection (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this section before the later of—
(A)
one year after the granting of such discharge; and
(B)
the date the case is closed.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 480, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §§ 220, 257(s), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3101, 3116; Pub. L. 109–8, title I, § 106(b), title III, §§ 312(1), 330(a), title VI, § 603(d), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 38, 86, 101, 123.)
cite as: 11 USC 727