U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 2484.
Commissary stores: merchandise that may be sold; uniform surcharges and pricing
(a)
In General.—
As provided in section 2481(a) of this title, commissary stores are intended to be similar to commercial grocery stores and may sell merchandise similar to that sold in commercial grocery stores.
* * *
Authorized Commissary Merchandise Categories.—
Merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores may include items in the following categories:
(1)
Meat, poultry, seafood, and fresh-water fish.
(2)
Nonalcoholic beverages.
(3)
Produce.
(4)
Grocery food, whether stored chilled, frozen, or at room temperature.
(5)
Dairy products.
(6)
Bakery and delicatessen items.
(7)
Nonfood grocery items.
(8)
Tobacco products.
(9)
Health and beauty aids.
(10)
Magazines and periodicals.
(c)
Inclusion of Other Merchandise Items.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense may authorize the sale in, at, or by commissary stores of merchandise not covered by a category specified in subsection (b). The Secretary shall notify Congress of all merchandise authorized for sale pursuant to this paragraph, as well as the removal of any such authorization.
(2)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Department of Defense military resale system shall continue to maintain the exclusive right to operate convenience stores, shopettes, and troop stores, including such stores established to support contingency operations.
(3)
(A)
A military exchange shall be the vendor for the sale of tobacco products in commissary stores and may be the vendor for such merchandise as may be authorized for sale in commissary stores under paragraph (1). Except as provided in subparagraph (B), subsections (d) and (e) shall not apply to the pricing of such an item when a military exchange serves as the vendor of the item. Commissary store and exchange prices shall be comparable for such an item.
(B)
When a military exchange is the vendor of tobacco products or other merchandise authorized for sale in a commissary store under paragraph (1), any revenue above the cost of procuring the merchandise shall be allocated as if the revenue were a uniform sales price surcharge described in subsection (d).
(d)
Uniform Sales Price Surcharge.—
The Secretary of Defense shall apply a uniform surcharge equal to five percent on the sales prices established under subsection (e) for each item of merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores.
(e)
Sales Price Establishment.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall establish the sales price of each item of merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores at the level that will recoup the actual product cost of the item.
(2)
* * *
Fees paid by sources of products in order to obtain favorable display of the products for resale, known as business related management fees.
(F)
Amounts made available for any purpose set forth in paragraph (1) pursuant to an agreement with a host nation.
(G)
Amounts appropriated for repair or reconstruction of a commissary store in response to a disaster or emergency.
(6)
Revenues made available under paragraph (5) for the purposes set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) may be supplemented with additional funds derived from—
(A)
improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 2481(c)(3), 2485(b), and 2487(c) of this title; and
(B)
the variable pricing program implemented pursuant to subsection (i).
(i)
Variable Pricing Program.—
(1)
Notwithstanding subsection (e), and subject to subsection (k), the Secretary of Defense may establish a variable pricing program pursuant to which prices may be established in response to market conditions and customer demand, in accordance with the requirements of this subsection. Notwithstanding the amount of the uniform surcharge assessed in subsection (d), the Secretary may provide for an alternative surcharge of not more than five percent of sales proceeds under the variable pricing program to be made available for the purposes specified in subsection (h).
(2)
Subject to subsection (k), before establishing a variable pricing program under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish the following:
(A)
Specific, measurable benchmarks for success in the provision of high quality grocery merchandise, discount savings to patrons, and levels of customer satisfaction while achieving savings for the Department of Defense.
(B)
A baseline of overall savings to patrons achieved by commissary stores prior to the initiation of the variable pricing program, based on a comparison of prices charged by those stores on a regional basis with prices charged by relevant local competitors for a representative market basket of goods.
(3)
The Secretary shall ensure that the defense commissary system implements the variable pricing program by conducting price comparisons using the methodology established for paragraph (2)(B) and adjusting pricing as necessary to ensure that pricing in the variable pricing program achieves overall savings to patrons that are consistent with the baseline savings established for the relevant region pursuant to such paragraph.
(j)
Conversion to Nonappropriated Fund Entity or Instrumentality.—
(1)
* * *