U.S Code last checked for updates: May 15, 2024
§ 824.
Art. 24. Who may convene summary courts-martial
(a)
Summary courts-martial may be convened by—
(1)
any person who may convene a general or special court-martial;
(2)
the commanding officer of a detached company, or other detachment of the Army;
(3)
the commanding officer of a detached squadron or other detachment of the Air Force or a corresponding unit of the Space Force; or
(4)
the commanding officer or officer in charge of any other command when empowered by the Secretary concerned.
(b)
When only one commissioned officer is present with a command or detachment he shall be the summary court-martial of that command or detachment and shall hear and determine all summary court-martial cases brought before him. Summary courts-martial may, however, be convened in any case by superior competent authority when considered desirable by him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 45;
cite as: 10 USC 824