U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 20, 2024
§ 5925c.
Organic production and market data initiatives
(a)
In general
The Secretary shall collect and report data on the production and marketing of organic agricultural products.
(b)
Requirements
In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall, at a minimum—
(1)
collect and distribute comprehensive reporting of prices relating to organically produced agricultural products;
(2)
conduct surveys and analysis and publish reports relating to organic production, handling, distribution, retail, and trend studies (including consumer purchasing patterns); and
(3)
develop surveys and report statistical analysis on organically produced agricultural products.
(c)
Report
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that—
(1)
describes the progress that has been made in implementing this section;
(2)
describes how data collection agencies (such as the Agricultural Marketing Service and the National Agricultural Statistics Service) are coordinating with data user agencies (such as the Risk Management Agency) to ensure that data collected under this section can be used by data user agencies, including by the Risk Management Agency to offer price elections for all organic crops; and
(3)
identifies any additional production and marketing data needs.
(d)
Funding
(1)
Mandatory funding
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use to carry out this section, to remain available until expended—
(A)
$5,000,000 for each of the periods of fiscal years 2008 through 2012 and 2014 through 2018;
(B)
$5,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023; and
(C)
$1,000,000 for fiscal year 2024.
(2)
Discretionary funding
In addition to funds made available under paragraph (1), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section not more than $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2023, to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7407, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 461; Pub. L. 110–234, title X, § 10302, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title X, § 10302, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2108; Pub. L. 112–240, title VII, § 701(g)(4), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2366; Pub. L. 113–79, title X, § 10004(a), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 115–334, title X, § 10103, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4898; Pub. L. 118–22, div. B, title I, § 102(d)(7)(A), Nov. 17, 2023, 137 Stat. 118.)
cite as: 7 USC 5925c