U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 1522.
Research and development
(a)
Definition of policy
(b)
Reimbursement of research, development, and maintenance costs
(1)
Research and development payment
* * *
regarding alternative methods for producers with not more than 4 years of production history to insure irrigated grain sorghum; and
(iii)
to assess, by county, the difference in the rate, average yield, and coverage level of grain sorghum policies compared to policies for other feed grains in that county.
(B)
Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i)
the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii)
any recommendations with respect to those results.
(15)
Limited irrigation practices
(A)
Authority
The Corporation shall—
(i)
consider expanding the availability of the limited irrigation insurance program to neighboring and similarly situated States (such as the States of Colorado and Nebraska), as determined by the Secretary;
(ii)
carry out research, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research, on the marketability of the existing limited irrigation insurance program; and
(iii)
make recommendations on how to improve participation in that program.
(B)
Research
In carrying out research under subparagraph (A), a qualified person shall—
(i)
collaborate with researchers on the subjects of—
(I)
reduced irrigation practices or limited irrigation practices; and
(II)
expected yield reductions following the application of reduced irrigation;
(ii)
collaborate with State and Federal officials responsible for the collection of water and the regulation of water use for the purpose of irrigation;
(iii)
provide recommendations to encourage producers to carry out limited irrigation practices or reduced irrigation and water conservation practices; and
(iv)
develop web-based applications that will streamline access to coverage for producers electing to conserve water use on irrigated crops.
(C)
Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i)
the results of the research carried out under subparagraphs (A) and (B);
(ii)
any recommendations to encourage producers to carry out limited irrigation practices or reduced irrigation and water conservation practices; and
(iii)
the actions taken by the Corporation to carry out the recommendations described in clause (ii).
(16)
Insurable irrigation practices for rice
(A)
In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, to include new and innovative irrigation practices under the current rice policy or the development of a distinct policy endorsement rated for rice produced using—
(i)
alternate wetting and drying practices (also referred to as “intermittent flooding”); and
(ii)
furrow irrigation practices.
(B)
Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i)
the results of the research and development carried out under paragraph (1); and
(ii)
any recommendations with respect to those results.
(17)
Greenhouse policy
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure in a controlled environment such as a greenhouse—
(I)
the production of floriculture, nursery, and bedding plants;
(II)
the establishment of cuttings or tissue culture in a growing medium; or
(III)
other similar production, as determined by the Secretary.
(ii)
Availability of policy
(B)
Research and development described
Research and development described in subparagraph (A)(i) shall evaluate the effectiveness of policies for the production of plants in a controlled environment, including policies that—
(i)
are based on the risk of—
(I)
plant diseases introduced from the environment;
(II)
contaminated cuttings, seedlings, or tissue culture; or
(III)
Federal or State quarantine or destruction orders associated with the contaminated items described in subclause (II);
(ii)
* * *